Mozarteum Argentino presents 2010 Concert Season

3:44 PM Sandra Gutrejde 0 Comments

Mozarteum Argentino, the private non-profit musical institution created in 1952, and one of the most important of its kind in Argentina, presents its program of concerts for the 2010 season. The concerts will be held at Teatro Coliseo until July, and at Teatro Colon from August 2010. The program of concerts includes the outstanding presentations of Johannes Moser, one of the greatest cellist of our time, and Maestro Daniel Barenboim conducting the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra.
And as always, the Mozarteum continues with its series of free Midday Concerts, every Wednesday, 1 pm, at Teatro Gran Rex, Av. Corrientes 857. Click here for the complete program.

MAY, Thursday 6 and Friday 7, 8 PM
Teatro Coliseo
DRESDEN PHILLARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Soloist: Johannes Moser, cello
FIRST SERIES PROGRAMME:
W. Rihm: Brahmsliebewalzer 2
R. Schumann: Concert for cello and orchestra, A minor Op. 129
J. Brahms: Symphony nr. 1, C minor Op. 68
SECOND SERIES PROGRAMME:
R. Strauss: Don Quijote
J. Brahms: Symphony nr. 2 in D major, Op. 73

MAY, Wednesday 26 and Thursday 27, 8 PM
Teatro Coliseo
KAMMERORCHESTER BASEL
Soloist: Sol Gabetta, cello
PROGRAMME:
B. Bartók: Roumanian folk dances
L. Hoffman: Concert for cello and orchestra, D major
B. Bartók: Divertimento for string orchestra (1939)
L. Haydn: Concert for cello and orchestra, C major, Hob. VIIb

JUNE, Tuesday 15 and Wednesday, 8 PM
Teatro Coliseo
EGGNER TRIO
Christoph Eggner, piano
Georg Eggner, cello
Florian Eggner, violin
FIRST SERIES PROGRAMME:
L. v. Beethoven: "Geistertrio"
A. Dvorák: Trio Op. 21 nr. 1
J. Brahms: Trio In A major, Op. 8 nr. 1
SECOND SERIES PROGRAMME:
R. Schumann: Trio in F major, Op. 80 nr. 2
D. Shostakovich: Trio nr. 1 in C minor
M. Ravel: Trio in A minor

JULY, Thursday 1 and Friday 2, 8 PM
Teatro Coliseo
STOCKHOLM 59º NORTH BALLET
Soloists from the Royal Ballet, Sweden
PROGRAMME:
“Pulcinella and Pimpinella” Choreography: Birgit Cullberg / Music: Igor Stravinsky
“Pas de Danse” Choreography : Mats Ek / Music : Benny Andersson
“Apartment” Choreography Mats Ek / Music: Fläskkvartetten
“Cantus in memory of the dancing Queen” Choreography: Giovanni Bucchieri / Music: J.S.Bach
“Tactile Affinity” Choreography; Pontus Lidberg / Music: David Lang & Philip Glass

AUGUST, Monday 2 and Tuesday 3, 8 PM
TEATRO COLON
NELSON GOENER, piano
PROGRAMME:
Works by F. Chopin (celebrating the 200th. anniversary of the composer’s birth)
Polonaise, op 44 in F sharp minor
Nocturne, op 15 in F sharp major
Berceuse, op 57 in D flat
Sonata, nr. 2 op 35 in B flat minor
24 Preludes, op 28

AUGUST, Wednesday 18 and Thursday 19, 8 PM
TEATRO COLON
WEST-EASTERN DIVAN ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
FIRST SERIES PROGRAMME:
L. v. Beethoven: Symphonies nr. 1 and 2
SECOND SERIES PROGRAMME:
L. v. Beethoven: Symphonies nr. 4 and 3

AUGUST, Saturday 21 of August, 8 PM and Sunday 22, 5 PM
TEATRO COLON
WEST-EASTERN DIVAN ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
FIRST SERIES PROGRAMME:
L. v. Beethoven: Symphonies nr. 6 and 5
SECOND SERIES PROGRAMME:
L. v. Beethoven: Symphonies nr. 8 and 7

OCTOBER, Monday 4 and Tuesday, 8 PM
TEATRO COLON
MUSICA ANGELICA, (USA)
Coductor: Martin Haselböck
Soloists:
Carolyn Sampson, soprano
Daniel Taylor, countertenor
PROGRAMME:
G. F. Händel: from RINALDO, HW 7, Oberture “Scherzano sul tuo volto”, duo
G. F. Handel: "Sweet Bird“ from “L'allegro, il penseroso“ for soprano
G. F. Telemann: Concerto in E minor for oboe and orchestra
C. W. Gluck: Duo “Vieni, appaga il tuo consorte!“ and Aria „Che farò senza Euridice“
W. A. Mozart: Aria “Nehmt meinen Dank“ for soprano and orchestra K. 383;
W. A. Mozart: Aria from Pamina “Ach ich fuhl‘s“, for soprano and orchestra - “The Magic Flute”
A. Vivaldi: Concerto “La Notte“ for flute and orchestra
G. F. Händel: Prelude and Aria „Cara sposa“
G. F. Händel: “The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba“ from “Solomon“, HW 37
G. F. Händel: “Caro, Bella“, duo from "Giulio Cesare"G. F. Händel: „I'o t'abbraccio“ duo from "Rodelinda"

OCOTBER, Friday 22 and Saturday 23, 8 PM
TEATRO COLON
RADIO FRANCE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Soloist: Sergio Tiempo, piano
PROGRAMME:
Carl Maria von Weber: Oberon , oberture
Frédéric Chopin: Piano concerto n° 1
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony nr. 5 in C minor, Op. 67

NOVEMBER, Monday 1 and Tuesday 2, 8 PM
TEATRO COLON
THOMANERCHOR ST TOMAS LEIPZIG
BACH ORCHESTRA OF THE GEWANDHAUS, LEIPZIG
Conductor: Georg Christoph Biller
Soloists:
Gabrielle Hierdeis, soprano
Sibylle Kamphues, mezzo soprano
Hans Joerg Mammel, tenor
Markus Flaig, bass
PROGRAMME:
J. S. Bach: H-Moll Messe

You Might Also Like

0 comments: