Free concerts by National Symphony Orchestra 2014

6:30 PM Sandra Gutrejde 0 Comments

The National Symphony Orchestra starts its series of outstanding annual concerts, that will take place throughout the year at the auditorium of Bolsa de Comercio, Auditorio de Belgrano, and other locations around the city.

Entrance is free for all the concerts. For concerts at Bolsa de Comercio and Auditorio de Belgrano, free tickets will be handed out at the venues´box office on the same day from 5:00 pm, until reaching the concert hall’s capacity. 


MARCH 2014

Friday 14, 7 pm
Bolsa de Comercio (Sarmiento 299)
PROGRAM:
Modest Mussorgsky: A Night on Bare Mountain.
Dimitri Kabalevski: concert for violín and orchestra in C major, op. 48.
Gilardo Gilardi: Suite Argentina.
Nikolai Rimsky Korsakov: Russian Easter FestivalLa
Alexander Borodin: Danzas Polovtsianas from Prince Igor.
Conductor: Guillermo Becerra.
Violín: Gustavo Mulé.

Friday 21, 7 pm
Bolsa de Comercio (Sarmiento 299)
PROGRAM:
Gioacchino Rossini: Oberture of the Opera "La gazza ladra”.
Astor Piazzolla: Three Tangosfor bandoneón and orchestra.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony Nº 36 “Linz”
Conductor: Pedro I. Calderón.
Bandoneon: Esteban Calderón.

Sunday 30,  11 am
Regimiento de Infanteria 1 de Patricios (Av. Bulrich 481, Palermo)
Concert with the paricipaton of tenor Darío Volonté, Coro Polifónico Nacional,  Coro Nacional de Jóvenes and military bands from the Armed Forces.
PROGRAM:
Hector Berlioz: Requiem- Grand Death Mass, opus 5.
Conductor: Guillermo Becerra.
Tenor: Darío Volonté.

APRIL 2014

Friday 4, 7 pm
Bolsa de Comercio (Sarmiento 299)
PROGRAM:
Inocente Carreño: Margariteña.
Saúl Cosentino: Suite tanguera para vibráfono y orquesta de cuerdas.
Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, From the New World
Conductor: Carlos Vieu.
Vibráfono: Angel Frette.

Friday 11, 7.30 pm
Church of San Benito Abad (Villanueva 905)
Easter concert with the participation of Coro Nacional de Jovenes and Coro Nacional de Niños (National Youth and Children´s Choirs), with soloits Soledad de la Rosa (soprano), Pehuén Díaz Bruno (counter-tenor), Pablo Pollitzer (tenor), and Alejandro Meerapfel (baritone).

Saturday 12, 7 pm
Iglesia Parroquial de San Antonio de Areco (Mitre y Arellano, San Antonio de Areco, Buenos Aires)
Easter Concert with the participation of Coro Nacional de Jovenes and Coro Nacional de Niños (National Youth and Children´s Choirs)
Conductor: Mario Videla.

Wednesday 16, 7.30 pm
Church of Jesús Sacramentado (Corrientes 4433)
Easter Concert with the participation of Coro Nacional de Jovenes and Coro Nacional de Niños (National Youth and Children´s Choirs)
PROGRAM:
Johann Sebastian Bach: Easter Oratorio
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Magnificat.
Conductor: Mario Videla.
Soprano: Soledad de la Rosa.
Counter-tenor: Pehuén Díaz Bruno.
Tenor: Pablo Pollitzer.
Baritone: Alejandro Meerapfel.

Friday 25, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
Conductor: Pedro I. Calderón.
PROGRAM:
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony Nº 1 - Symphony Nº 3

MAY 2014

Friday 9, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
Conductor: Pedro I. Calderón.
PROGRAM:
Ludwig v Beethoven: Symphony Nº 2 - Symphony Nº 5

Friday 16, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
Conductor: Pablo Assante, with the participation of Coro Polifónico Nacional, Ricardo González Dorrego (tenor), Soledad de la Rosa (soprano) and Laura Penchi (soprano).
PROGRAM:
Manolo Juárez: Maremagnun
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony Nº 2, opus 52 -Lobgesang

Friday 23, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
Conductor: Alejo Pérez.
Sebastian Forster, piano
PROGRAM:
Ludwig van Beethoven: Concert for piano and orchestra Nº 3
Gerardo Gandini: “Eusebius”
Richard Strauss: Death and Transfiguration

Friday 30, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
Conductor: Pedro I. Calderón.
PROGRAM:
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony Nº 4 - Symphony Nº 7

JUNE 2014

Friday 6, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
Conductor: Pedro I. Calderón.
PROGRAM:
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony Nº 6 - Symphony Nº 8

Friday 13, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
IBERMUSICAS

Wednesday 25 and Friday 27, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
Conductor: Facundo Agudin, with the participation of Coro Polifónico Nacional
PROGRAM:
Igor Stravinsky: Oedipus Rex
Pablo Mainetti, bandoneon
Cecilia Díaz, mezzo-soprano - Jocasta
Enrique Folger, tenor - Oedipus, King of Tebas
Mario De Salvo, bass baritone - Creonte
Oreste Chlopecki, bass -Tiresias
Ricardo González Dorrego, tenor - Pastor
Mario De Salvo, bass baritone - messenjer
Pablo Mainetti: Fuga Parisina, symphonic version - World Premiere

JULY 2014

Friday 4, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
IBERMUSICAS

Friday 11, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
Conducator: Pedro I Calderón
Coro Polifónico Nacional
Paula Almerares, soprano
Guadalupe Barrientos, mezzosoprano
Enrique Folger, tenor
Fernando Radó, bass
PROGRAM:
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony Nº 9 “Coral”

AUGUST 2014

Friday 1, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
Conductor: Pedro I Calderón
PROGRAM:
Constantino Gaito: Vision
Franz Schreker: Chamber Symphony
Anton Bruckner: Symphony Nº 3

Friday 8, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
Conductor: Darío Domínguez
Xavier Inchausti, violin
PROGRAM:
Osvaldo Golijov: Last Round
Bela Bartok: concert Nº 2, for violin and orchestra
Paul Hindemith: Symphony “Mathis der maler”

Friday 15, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
Conductor: Guillermo Becerra
Pablo Agri; violin
PROGRAM:
Juan Carlos Zorzi: Epopeya
Antonio Agri: S. P. de Nada, for violin and orchestra
Richard Strauss: A Heroe´s Life

Friday 22, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
Conductor: Pablo Boggiano
Bruno Gelber, piano
PROGRAM:
Esteban Benzecry: Rituales amerindios
Edvard Grieg : Concert for piano and orchestra, in A minor, op. 16
Johannes Brahms: Symphony nº 3 in Fa major, op. 90

Friday 29, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
Conductor: José María Sciutto
Luis Bacalov, piano
Coro Polifónico Nacional
Alejandro Meerapfel, barítone/ Mario De Salvo, barítone/Norberto Marcos, barítone,/ Vanessa Tomas, soprano/ Alfredo Corrales, bandoneon
PROGRAM:
Luis Bacalov: - Concerto grosso, from the film “ La Vittima Disegnata”
- De Imprecaciones, from the opera “Estaba la Madre”
- Psalmos, from the film “Mother Teresa of Calcuta”
- Concert for piano and orchestra
- Seduction, from the film “Assassination Tango”
Astor Piazzolla/Luis Bacalov: Libertango

SEPTEMBER 2014

Friday 5, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
Viernes 5 de septiembre, 20 hs, Auditorio de Belgrano
Conductor: Carlos Vieu
Marcelo Balat, piano
PROGRAM:
Luis Gianneo: El Tarco en flor
Robert Schumann: concert for piano and orchestra
Dimitri Shostakovich: Symphony Nº 6

Friday 12, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
Conductor: Carlos Vieu
Juan Pablo Jofre Romarion, bandoneón
Coro Polifónico Nacional - Coro Nacional de Niños
PROGRAM:
Silvestre Revueltas: Sensemayà
Juan Pablo Joffre Romarion: Tres movimientos tanguísticos, for bandoneón and orchestra (1st audition in Argentina)
Heitor Villalobos: Mandú Çarará

Friday 19, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
Conductor: Pedro I Calderón, director
Luis Roggero, violín
Julio Domínguez, viola
PROGRAM:
Argentine works
Wolgang Amadeus Mozart: concertante for violin , viola and orchestra
Jean Sibelius: Symphony Nº 2

Thursday 25 and Friday 25, 9 am
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
Series of Concerts for Children
Conductor: Sebastiano De Filippi
Sergei Prokofieff: Peter and the Wolf

OCTOBER 2014

Friday 1, 8.30 pm
Extraordinary Concert at Teatro Coliseo (Marcelo T. de Alvear 1125) - Festivales Musicales
Conductor: Pedro I Calderón
Carmen Piazzini, piano
Johannes Brahms: Variations on a theme by Haydn
Concert Nº 1, for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony Nº 6, “Pastoral”

Friday 10, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
Conductor: Pedro I Calderón
Coro Nacional de Jóvenes
Silvina Sadoly, soprano/ Mariana Rewerski, mezzo
Daniel Benchimol, tenor/ Alejandro Meerapfel, baritone
PROGRAM:
Johann Sebastian Bach: Suite Nº 3
Aria: Erbarme dich mein Gott
Cantata Nº 140

Friday 17, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
Conductor: Miran Vaupotich
Marcos Serrano, cymbal / Mariano Rey, clarinet
PROGRAM:
Sergei Rachmaninov: Isle of the Death
Werner Tärichen: Concert for Cymbal and Orchestra Op. 34
Carlos Franzetti: Concert for clarinet and orchestra - World Premiere
Piotr Y Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini

Friday 24, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
Conductor: Emmanuel Siffert
Coro Polifónico Nacional - Coro Nacional de Niños - Soloists
Fernanda Morello, piano
PROGRAM:
Marcelo Ajubita: A noisy rocket -World Premiere
Sergei Prokofieff, concert for piano Nº 3
Benjamin Britten: Symphony Spring

Friday 30, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
Conductor: Pedro I Calderón¿
PROGRAM:
Rodion Shchedrin: suite Carmen
Dimitri Shostakovich; Symphony Nº 10

NOVEMBER 2014

Friday 7, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
Conductor: Mariano Chiacchiarini
Paula Peluso, piano
María Belén Rivarola, soprano
PROGRAM:
Osvaldo Golijov: Night of the Flying Horses (2002)
Sergei Rachmainnoff: Concert Nº 2 for piano and orchestra
Modest Moussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

Friday 14, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
Conductor: Carlos Calleja
Sebastián Beltramini, piano
PROGRAM:
Sergio Fidemraizer: “Visiones”(2013), tribute to A Piazzolla (World Premiere)
Franz Liszt: La maledizzione and Totentanz
Hcetor Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

Friday 21, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
Winners of the International Piano Contest - Frédéric Chopin - Organized by Dirección Nacional de Artes
José Ricardo Diaz, piano- First Prize
Hugo Schuler, piano- Second Prize
PROGRAM:
Frédéric Chopin: Andante spianato and Grand Polonaise Brillante op. 22
Frédéric Chopin: Concert for piano and orchestra n.º 2 in F minor, Op. 21

Friday 28, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto)
Extraordinary Concert - Tribute to Waldo de Los Rios
Conductor: José Luis Castiñeira de Dios

You Might Also Like

0 comments: