Polo: 122nd Hurlingham Club Open Championship

6:25 PM Sandra Gutrejde 0 Comments


The 122nd Hurlingham Club Open Championship, the oldest Polo tournament in the world, will kick off this Tuesday, October 20th, 2015, with the participation of the eight best worldwide Polo teams and the top ranked polo players.
The Hurlingham Club Open is the second of the championships in the Argentine Polo Season that make up the "Triple Crown", following the Tortugas Open Championship and preceding the Argentine Open Championship.
The first 4 dates will be played at the fields of the Argentine Polo Association in Pilar, while the Semifinals and Final will be played at Hurlingham Club.

Don´t miss the opportunity of attending this world class event and experience Polo the Argentine way. Contact me so I can arrange transportation for you (at least 24 hours in advance).

Participating teams:

League A:
La Dolfina: Adolfo Cambiaso Jr 10, David Stirling Jr 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10, Juan Martín Nero 10. Total: 40.
Alegría: Alegría: Cristian Laprida Jr 8, Hilario Ulloa 9, Lucas Monteverde Jr 9, Frederick Mannix Jr 9. Total: 35
La Aguada: Agustín Merlos 8, Guillermo Terrera Jr 8, Guillermo Caset Jr 9, Ignacio Novillo Astrada 9. Total: 34.
Magual: Alejandro Muzzio 8, Francisco Elizalde 7, Marcos Di Paola 8, Santiago Toccalino 8. Total. 31.

League B:
Ellerstina: Pablo Pieres 10, Nicolás Pieres 9, Gonzalo Pieres Jr 10 y Facundo Pieres 10. Total: 39
La Aguada Las Monjitas: Ignacio Toccalino 9, Sebastián Merlos 9, Eduardo Novillo Astrada Jr 9, Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8. Total: 35.
Chapaleufú: Alberto Heguy Jr 8, Ignacio Heguy 9, Bautista Heguy 8, Eduardo Heguy 9. Total: 34.
Washington: Diego Cavanagh 8, Ezequiel Martinez Ferrario 7, Facundo Sola 8, Alfredo Cappella Barabucci 8. Total: 31.

Fixture (Results in red):

Date 1 - Tuesday October 20 - League A
2.00 pm: La Dolfina 22 vs Washington 12 (Match 1)
4.00 pm: La Aguada 13 vs La Aguada Las Monjitas 12 (Match 2)

Date 2 - Wednesday October 21 - League B
2.00 pm: Ellerstina 15 vs Magual 13 (Match 3)
4.00 pm: Alegria 19 vs Chapaleufu 18 (Match 4)

Date 3 - Friday October 23 - League A
2.00 pm: La Aguada 12 vs Washington 13
4.00 pm: La Dolfina 18 vs La Aguada Las Monjitas 7

Date 4 - Saturday October 24 - League B 
2.00 pm: Alegria 15 vs Magual 14
4.00 pm: Ellerstina 17 vs Chapaleufu 10

Date 5 - Saturday October 31 - League A
4.00 pm: La Dolfina 16 vs La Aguada 10

Date 6 - Sunday November 1 - League B
4.00 pm: Ellerstina 19 vs Alegia 11

FINAL
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 7
4 PM: WINNER LEAGUE A VS WINNER LEAGUE B

LA DOLFINA 15 VS ELLERSTINA 14
LA DOLFINA CHAMPION OF THE 122nd HURLINGHAM OPEN

Tickets on sale on arrival at the club.

The schedule of matches is subject to change depending on weather conditions. Check for updates in case of rain.

You Might Also Like

0 comments: