San Jorge Open marks the Start of the 2017 Polo Season

12:13 PM Sandra Gutrejde Suarez 0 Comments


Adolfo Cambiaso
The 50th San Jorge Polo Open, the tournament  that marks the start of the high handicap Polo Season in Argentina will kick off on Tuesday, August 29th, 2017.  with matches at Club Militar San Jorge, in Hurlingham, Argentine Polo Association in Pilar, and finals at the Argentine Polo Field in Palermo.

The tournament, divided into two categories, High Handicap (24-28) for the Duke of Edinburgh Trophy, and Medium Handicap (9-16) for the Colonel Francisco Reyes Carrere Cup, will be played by teams made up of some of the best players in the world, like Adolfo Cambiaso Jr, David Stirling Jr, Eduardo Novillo Astrada Jr, Bartolomé Castagnola, Juan M. Zavaleta Jr, among others. 

Don´t miss the opportunity of attending this world class event. Contact me to reserve your Exclusive Polo Experience with transportation and specialized guide.


DUKE OF EDINBURGH TROPHY

TEAMS

Valiente / La Dolfina: Bob Jornayvaz 1, Diego Cavanagh 7, David Stirling Jr 10,  Adolfo Cambiaso Jr 10. Total: 28.
La Natividad: Santiago Cernadas 6, Bartolomé Castagnola Jr 6, Eduardo Novillo Astrada Jr 8, Bartolomé Castagnola 8. Total: 28.
Indios: Alberto Heguy Jr 7, Ezequiel Martínez Ferrario 8, Julián de Lusarreta 7, Jorge Monsegou 5. Total: 27.
La Esquina: Segundo Miguens 4, Matías Benoit 6, Juan M. Zavaleta Jr 8 y Martín Tassara Jr 6. Total: 24.

SCHEDULE

Saturday, September 2 - Semifinals at Argentine Polo Association in Pilar
1.00 pm: Valiente / La Dolfina vs. La Esquina 
3.00 pm: La Natividad vs. Indios.

Wednesday, September 6 - Final at Palermo Polo Field
1.30 pm: Indios vs La Esquina (for 3rd Place, Field 2)
3.30 pm: Valiente / La Dolfina vs. La Natividad (for 1st Place, Field 1)
Free entrance


COLONEL FRANCISCO REYES CARRERE CUP

TEAMS

League 1
SJ Los Pingüinos: Martín Vilaró 1, Horacio Henry 2, Salvador Ulloa 7, Juan I. Taverna 6. Total: 16.
SJ La Natividad: Guillermo Venier 1, Felipe Dabas 3, Javier Guerrero Jr 3, Bartolomé Castagnola 8. Total: 15.
SJ Miralejos: Ernesto Urien 1, Segundo Caimi 3, Juan M. Gramajo 3, Juan C. Gramajo 3. Total: 10.

League 2
SJ La Natividad / Miraflores: Martín Scortichini 2, Ignacio Velasco Gallo 2, Lucas Torales 6, Bartolomé Castagnola Jr 6. Total: 16.
SJ La Estacada: Edgar Echezarreta 2, Juan M. Sabina 3, Alejandro Palomeque 5, Pedro Gutiérrez O´Farrell 5. Total: 15.
San Jorge: Santiago Porreca 1, Rubén Lucarino 1, Eduardo Fredes 3, Lorenzo Larumbe 4. Total: 9.

SCHEDULE

Saturday, September 2 - Date 1 at Club Militar San Jorge
11.00 am: SJ Los Pingüinos vs. SJ Miralejos
2.00 pm: SJ La Natividad / Miraflores vs. San Jorge

Sunday, September 3 - Date 2 at Club Militar San Jorge
12.00 pm: SJ La Natividad vs. SJ Miralejos
2.00 pm: SJ La Estacada vs. San Jorge.

Thursday, September 5 - Date 3 at Club Militar San Jorge
12.00 pm: SJ Los Pingüinos vs. SJ La Natividad
2.00 pm: SJ La Natividad / Miraflores vs. SJ La Estacada

Thursday, September 14 - Final at Palermo Polo Field
3.00 pm: SJ Los Pingüinos vs. SJ La Natividad
Free entrance

You Might Also Like

0 comments: