Polo: 124th Hurlingham Club Open Championship

6:16 PM Sandra Gutrejde Suarez 0 Comments



The 124th Hurlingham Club Open Championship, the oldest Polo tournament in the world, will kick off this Friday, October 6th, 2017, with the participation of the ten best worldwide Polo teams and the top ranked polo players.

The Hurlingham Club Open is the second of the championships in the Argentine High Handicap Polo Season that make up the "Triple Crown", following the Tortugas Open Championship and preceding the Argentine Open Championship.

Some of the matches will be played at the Argentine Polo Association in Pilar (AAP) and different Polo clubs (to be announced), with the Semi Finals and Finals at Hurlingham Club. 

During the weekends of October 20-21 and the Final on October 28, visitors will have the chance to enjoy a Gourmet Market and live music shows, among other activities. 

Don´t miss the opportunity of attending this world class event and experience Polo the Argentine way. Contact me so I can arrange transportation for you, or a full Polo package with specialized guide.

Tickets on sale on arrival at the club.

Participating teams:

League A
Ellerstina: Facundo Pieres 10, Pablo Pieres 9, Gonzalo Pieres Jr 10, Nicolás Pieres 10. Total: 39.
La Aguada Las Monjitas: Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8, Eduardo Novillo Astrada Jr 8, Miguel Novillo Astrada 8, Ignacio Novillo Astrada 8. Total: 32.
Cría Yatay: Valerio Zubiaurre Jr 7, Cristian Laprida Jr 8, Joaquín Pittaluga 8, Ignacio Laprida 8. Total: 31.
LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch: Diego Cavanagh 7, Guillermo Terrera Jr 8, Alejo Taranco 7, Ignatius Du Plessis 8. Total: 30.
La Esquina: Pascual Sainz de Vicuña 6, Rodrigo Ribeiro de Andrade 8, Mariano Aguerre 8, Rodrigo Rueda Jr 7. Total: 29.

League B
La Dolfina: Adolfo Cambiaso Jr 10, David Stirling Jr 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10, Juan Martín Nero 10. Total: 40.
Alegría: Guillermo Caset Jr 9, Hilario Ulloa 10, Facundo Sola 8, Frederick Mannix Jr 8. Total: 35.
La Irenita: Juan Ruiz Guiñazú Jr 8, Juan M. Zavaleta Jr 8, Clemente Zavaleta, 7, Matías Mac Donough 8. Total: 31.
La Albertina: Francisco Elizalde 8, Ignacio Toccalino 8, Santiago Toccalino 8, Alfredo Cappella Barabucci 8. Total: 32.
Chapaleufú: Alberto Heguy Jr 7, Ezequiel Martinez Ferrario 8, Julián de Lusarreta 7, Eduardo Heguy 8. Total: 30.

Fixture (Results and updates in red):

Date 1 - Friday October 6 
12.00 pm: La Albertina 9 vs La Irenita 10 - at La Dolfina Polo Club
2.00 pm: Cria Yatay 11 vs LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch 10 - at La Ensenada Polo Club
2.00 pm: La Aguada Las Monjitas 12 vs La Esquina 7 - at Jockey Club
4.00 pm: La Alegria 15 vs Chapaleufu 9 - at Hurlingham Club

Date 2 - Tuesday October 10 
11.00 am: Ellerstina 19 vs LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch 7 - at AAP
11.00 am: La Dolfina 10 vs La Albertina 6 - at AAP
2.00 pm: Alegria 18 vs La Irenita 5 - at AAP
4.00 pm: La Aguada Las Monjitas 11 vs Cria Yatay 10 - at AAP 

Date 3 - Saturday October 14 
11.00 am: La Dolfina 12 vs Chapaleufu 5 - at La Dolfina Polo Ranch
11.00 am: Ellerstina 15 vs La Esquina 8 - at Ellerstina Polo Club
2.00 pm: La Aguada Las Monjitas 14 vs LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch 10 - at La Dolfina Polo Ranch
4.00 pm: Alegria 8 vs La Albertina 7 - at Hurlingham Club

Date 4 - Tuesday October 17
11.00 am: LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch 14 vs La Esquina 6 - at AAP
11.00 am: La Albertina 11 vs Chapaleufu 10 - at AAP
2.00 pm: La Dolfina 17 vs La Irenita 4 - at AAP
4.00 pm: Ellerstina 17 vs Cria Yatay 6 - at AAP

Date 5 - Friday October 20
11.00 am: Cria Yatay 11 vs La Esquina 7 - at AAP
1.00 pm: La Irenita 15 vs Chapaleufu 13 - at AAP
4.30 pm: Ellerstina 12 vs La Aguada Las Monjitas 11 - at Hurlingham Club

Date 6: Saturday October 21
4.30 pm: La Dolfina 9 vs Alegria 10 - at Hurlingham Club

Final: Saturday October 28
4.00 pm: Winner League A vs Winner League B
Ellerstina vs Alegria

The schedule of matches is subject to change depending on weather conditions. Check for updates in case of rain.

You Might Also Like

0 comments: