Polo: The Jockey Club Open Championship 2009 at San isidro

1:02 PM Sandra Gutrejde Suarez 0 Comments

The magnificent fields of Buenos Aires Jockey Club, located in the town of San Isidro outside Buenos Aires, will host one of the 6 most important open tournaments in our country: the 45th Jockey Club Open Championship, that will take place from September 6th through September 19th, 2009.
Ten teams, between 28 and 35 goals, will participate in the tournament, which boasts some of the most remarkable polo players from Argentina and abroad, including: Juan Martín Nero, Marcos, Bautista, Ignacio and Eduardo Heguy, Francisco de Nárvaez (Jr), Hilario Ulloa, Marcos Di Paola, Ignacio Toccalino, Alejandro Agote and Guillermo Caset (Jr), among others.

Participating teams:

Indios Chapaleufú II: Alberto Heguy (Jr) 8, David Stirling (Jr) 8, Ignacio Heguy 9, Eduardo Heguy 9. Total: 35.
Chapa Uno: Rodrigo Ribeiro de Andrade 8, Hilario Ulloa 8, Bautista Heguy 9, Francisco de Narváez (Jr) 9. Total: 34.
Trenque Lauquen La Tapera: Lucas James 7, Agustín Nero 7, Juan Martín Nero 10, Marcos Heguy 10. Total: 34.
El Paraíso: Guillermo Caset (Jr) 8, Ignacio Toccalino 8, Mariano Gonzalez 8, Alejandro Novillo Astrada 7. Total: 31.
Trenque Lauquen: Pablo Pieres 7, Diego Araya 8, Héctor Guerrero 7, Jaime García Huidobro 8. Total: 30.
La Baronesa: Nicolás Pieres 7, Cristian Laprida (Jr) 7, Marcos Di Paola 8, Alejandro Agote 8. Total: 30.
Hurlingham: Sebastián Harriott 7, Santiago Araya 7, Silvestre Donovan 8, Marcelo Frayssinet 7. Total: 29.
La Cañada: Ezequiel Martínez Ferrario 7, Juan Martín Zavaleta (Jr) 7, Manuel Crespo 7, Santiago Toccalino 7. Total: 28.
Don Urbano Equidiet: Diego White 7, Tomás Pieres 7, Miguel del Carril (Jr) 7, Juan Manuel Echeverz 7. Total: 28.
La Indiana: José Donoso 7, Jack Baillieu 7, Guillermo Willington 7, Joao Paulo Gannon 7. Total: 28

Schedule:

Sunday 6:
11.00 AM: La Cañada vs Don Urbano (1)

Monday 7:
3.00 pm: Hurlingham vs. La Indiana (2)

Tuesday 8:
3.00 pm: Trenque Lauquen La Tapera vs. Trenque Lauquen

Wednesday 9:
1.00 pm: Winner (1) vs Indios Chapaleufú II
3.00 pm: El Paraíso vs. La Baronesa

Thursday 10:
3.00 pm: Winner (2) vs Chapa Uno


Sunday 13:
2.30 pm: Semifinals

Monday 14:
2.30 pm: Semifinals

Friday, October 9:
3.00 pm: Final Buenos Aires Jockey Club Open Championship


Free entrance
Av. Marquez 2302, San Isidro

You Might Also Like

0 comments: