Buenos Aires is a vibrant city, renowned for its marvelous art and culture, welcoming people, great food and wines, and lively nightlife. In this site you will find all the information you need to know about Buenos Aires: current and upcoming cultural and sports events, places to visit, where to stay, the best museums, the most beautiful buildings and monuments. Below on the right you will find all this information listed by "Category".
And for the planning of your visit to Buenos Aires, I can offer my personal assistance organizing your itinerary and finding accommodation, as well as booking different services and activities, such as: City Tours; Day Trips; Tango Lessons; Tango Shows; Polo Lessons; Polo Vacations; Soccer Experience; Art Tours; Exclusive "off the beaten path" shopping tours, Argentine Cooking Classes, and much more!! (click for details).

Easter 2014: Stations of the Cross on Avenida de Mayo

The Buenos Aires Via Crucis (Stations of the Cross), organized by the Association of Friends of Avenida de Mayo, that for the past 10 years had been led by now Pope Francis, will be held on Good Friday - April 18th, 2014, in celebration of the Holy Week.
The procession will cover the traditional Avenida de Mayo, starting at 8.30 PM at Plaza Lorea (Av de Mayo & Luis Sáenz Peña), and will be led by the "Good Love Christ", a 1.8 m wood carving made in Lebanese cedar by Spanish artist Luis Álvarez Duarte, followed by a float with the image of Virgen Dolorosa (made by aborigines in 1870), and accompanied by a choir and musicians.
Throughout the procession actors will represent the 14 Stations of the Cross,  ending 10 PM at the altar set up at the Cathedral in Plaza de Mayo. Visitors can bring their own candles to be lit during the ceremony.
The event will not be suspended for rain.

Organic and Healthy Food Market in Palermo - April 2014

The main producers of organic and healthy food in Argentina will gather again in a large market in Buenos Aires, on Saturday, April 19th, and Sunday, April 20th, 2014, from 10 am to 7 pm, with free access to the public. Visitors will have the opportunity to taste free samples and buy at a promotional prices natural foods and beverages at El Dorrego, located on Zapata 50 (between Dorrego and Concepción Arenal), Palermo Hollywood.  The event is organized by Planeta Joy magazine and sponsored by the city of Buenos Aires.

More than 40 stands will be installed, where the participating producers will offer products in the following areas: Oils; Alcoholic drinks (organic wines, beers); Soft drinks and natural juices; Cereals and seeds; Spices; Nuts; Fruits & Vegetables; Farm produce; Delicatessen; Gourmet food; Flour and derivatives; Mushrooms; Infusions; Vegetables; Dairy; Bakery; Jams; edible Flowers; Pasta; Herbs; Snacks, and more.

Some activities will be held in a specially equipped space, like lectures and cooking classes by some of the main references of this culinary trend.

There will be special menus for visitors and food to go, with communal tables inside the picturesque market

For more information visit Buenos Aires Market website.






Free concerts by National Symphony Orchestra 2014

The National Symphony Orchestra starts its series of outstanding annual concerts, that will take place throughout the year at the auditorium of Bolsa de Comercio, Auditorio de Belgrano, and other locations around the city.


Entrance is free for all the concerts. For concerts at Bolsa de Comercio and Auditorio de Belgrano, free tickets will be handed out at the venues´box office on the same day from 5:00 pm, until reaching the concert hall’s capacity. 


MARCH 2014

Friday 14, 7 pm
Bolsa de Comercio (Sarmiento 299)
PROGRAM:
Modest Mussorgsky: A Night on Bare Mountain.
Dimitri Kabalevski: concert for violín and orchestra in C major, op. 48.
Gilardo Gilardi: Suite Argentina.
Nikolai Rimsky Korsakov: Russian Easter FestivalLa
Alexander Borodin: Danzas Polovtsianas from Prince Igor.
Conductor: Guillermo Becerra.
Violín: Gustavo Mulé.

Friday 21, 7 pm
Bolsa de Comercio (Sarmiento 299)
PROGRAM:
Gioacchino Rossini: Oberture of the Opera "La gazza ladra”.
Astor Piazzolla: Three Tangosfor bandoneón and orchestra.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony Nº 36 “Linz”
Conductor: Pedro I. Calderón.
Bandoneon: Esteban Calderón.

Sunday 30,  11 am
Regimiento de Infanteria 1 de Patricios (Av. Bulrich 481, Palermo)
Concert with the paricipaton of tenor Darío Volonté, Coro Polifónico Nacional,  Coro Nacional de Jóvenes and military bands from the Armed Forces.
PROGRAM:
Hector Berlioz: Requiem- Grand Death Mass, opus 5.
Conductor: Guillermo Becerra.
Tenor: Darío Volonté.

APRIL 2014

Friday 4, 7 pm
Bolsa de Comercio (Sarmiento 299)
PROGRAM:
Inocente Carreño: Margariteña.
Saúl Cosentino: Suite tanguera para vibráfono y orquesta de cuerdas.
Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, From the New World
Conductor: Carlos Vieu.
Vibráfono: Angel Frette.

Friday 11, 7.30 pm
Church of San Benito Abad (Villanueva 905)
Easter concert with the participation of Coro Nacional de Jovenes and Coro Nacional de Niños (National Youth and Children´s Choirs), with soloits Soledad de la Rosa (soprano), Pehuén Díaz Bruno (counter-tenor), Pablo Pollitzer (tenor), and Alejandro Meerapfel (baritone).


Saturday 12, 7 pm
Iglesia Parroquial de San Antonio de Areco (Mitre y Arellano, San Antonio de Areco, Buenos Aires)
Easter Concert with the participation of Coro Nacional de Jovenes and Coro Nacional de Niños (National Youth and Children´s Choirs)
Conductor: Mario Videla.

Wednesday 16, 7.30 pm
Church of Jesús Sacramentado (Corrientes 4433)
Easter Concert with the participation of Coro Nacional de Jovenes and Coro Nacional de Niños (National Youth and Children´s Choirs)
PROGRAM:
Johann Sebastian Bach: Easter Oratorio
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Magnificat.
Conductor: Mario Videla.
Soprano: Soledad de la Rosa.
Counter-tenor: Pehuén Díaz Bruno.
Tenor: Pablo Pollitzer.
Baritone: Alejandro Meerapfel.

Friday 25, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto).
Conductor: Pedro I. Calderón.
PROGRAM:
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony Nº 1 - Symphony Nº 3

MAY 2014

Friday 9, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto).
Conductor: Pedro I. Calderón.
PROGRAM:
Ludwig v Beethoven: Symphony Nº 2 - Symphony Nº 5

Friday 16, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto).
Conductor: Pablo Assante, with the participation of Coro Polifónico Nacional, Ricardo González Dorrego (tenor), Soledad de la Rosa (soprano) and Laura Penchi (soprano).
PROGRAM:
Manolo Juárez: Maremagnun
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony Nº 2, opus 52 -Lobgesang

Friday 23, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto).
Conductor: Alejo Pérez.
Sebastian Forster, piano
PROGRAM:
Ludwig van Beethoven: Concert for piano and orchestra Nº 3
Gerardo Gandini: “Eusebius”
Richard Strauss: Death and Transfiguration

Friday 30, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto).
Conductor: Pedro I. Calderón.
PROGRAM:
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony Nº 4 - Symphony Nº 7

JUNE 2014

Friday 6, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto).
Conductor: Pedro I. Calderón.
PROGRAM:
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony Nº 6 - Symphony Nº 8

Friday 13, 8 pm
Concierto en el Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto, Ciudad de Buenos Aires).

Wednesday 25 and Friday 27, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto).
Conductor: Facundo Agudin, with the participation of Coro Polifónico Nacional
PROGRAM:
Igor Stravinsky: Oedipus Rex
Pablo Mainetti, bandoneon
Cecilia Díaz, mezzo-soprano - Jocasta
Enrique Folger, tenor - Oedipus, King of Tebas
Mario De Salvo, bass baritone - Creonte
Oreste Chlopecki, bass -Tiresias
Ricardo González Dorrego, tenor - Pastor
Mario De Salvo, bass baritone - messenjer
Pablo Mainetti: Fuga Parisina, symphonic version - World Premiere

Tartan Day 2014 on Avenida de Mayo




In an event organized by the Scottish Argentine Society and the City of Buenos Aires, the Scottish community in Argentina will be honored on Saturday, April 12th, 2014 celebrating the Scottish history and traditions with music, dance, crafts and typical products.
The event will start at 12 pm, with the opening of the Celtic and Nordic Fair on Avenida de Mayo and Bolivar, with 25 stalls offering crafts and traditional food, such as fish and chips, sandwiches, cold cuts, cakes, and Scottish candy.
The traditional parade with typical costumes and music will be presented at 2 pm on Avenida de Mayo, followed by several shows with the participation of: Tartan Army, Ardo Liltamor, El Clan del Jabali Rojo, as well as some other Scottish folkloric groups, and even an historic recreation of the Battle of Bannockburn in it´s 700th anniversary.
Tartan Day is a worldwide celebration in which the Scottish descendants remember their cultural legacy, history and people.


Gallery Nights April 2014

Gallery Nights is the original circuit for art lovers around more than 60 art galleries, antique shops, museums and cultural centers, organized by the art magazine Arte al Día, AdnCultura (La Nacion newspaper), and the Ministry of Culture of the City of Buenos Aires once a month, between April and December.

The first edition of the year will be on Friday, April 11, 2014, from 7 pm to 10 pm, in the neighborhoods of Retiro, Barrio Norte and Recoleta in Buenos Aires.

As always, there will be live music and free shows, and guests will be welcomed with a complimentary glass of Chandon champagne. Maps will be provided to the public so they can visit their favorite galleries and exhibitions at their own pace.

The traditional circuit of Gallery Nights covers from San Martín to Ayacucho Callao and from Tucumán to Av. del Libertador. There is also a free transportation service with fixed stops and a constant route to get to all of the spots in the circuit.

This event is totally free of charge.

Maps, participating galleries and more information: Gallery Nights website.

3rd Buenos Aires Food Week

Buenos Aires Food Week, the new bi-annual event in which 40 of the best restaurants in the city offer lunch and dinner menus at promotional prices, will be held again from April 1st to April 14th, 2014.

With similar editions in New York, San Pablo, Milan and other major cities worldwide, the goal of this Food Week is democratizing access to haute-cuisine, offering the general public the opportunity to learn about premium restaurants and taste unique dishes at attractive prices.

Each restaurant will offer a fixed three step menu (starter, main course and dessert) with a fixed price of $ 140 pesos for lunch and $ 220 pesos for dinner, not including drinks, service charge, and tip, + optional $ 1 Peso to be donated to the charity organization Fundación Banco de Alimentos.

Some restaurants offer only the lunch or dinner menu. Check the conditions of participation of every restaurant before making a reservation.

The restaurants participating in this edition are: Agraz - Caesar Park Hotel; Akira Nikkei Acassuso; Akira Nikkei Palermo; Aldos Vinoteca Restoran; Aquilino Bistro; Aramburu Bis; Astor- manduque porteño; Azema; Bernata; Bice; Blanch; Brasserie Petanque; Captain Cook; Cardon Nuestra Cocina; Casa Cruz; Chira; Club 31 - Buenos Aires Grand Hotel; Dashi Palermo; Demuru; Francesco; Hernan Gipponi Restaurant; Italpast La Reserva Cardales; La Brasserie – Plaza Hotel; La Rosa Nautica; Le Grill; Leopoldo; M Palermo; Mercado Central; Mullu -Alimento Para dioses; Olaya; Paru Inkas Sushi & Grill - Pacheco Golf Club; Paru Inkas Sushi & Grill – Palermo; Peugeot Lounge; Pizza Cero; Plaza Grill – Plaza Hotel; Primafila; Sipan Centro; Sipan Palermitano; Sivela 465 - Mio Hotel; Unik.

Furthermore the following restaurants will offer a complimentary Gancia Spritz welcome aperitf to each person that orders the Buenos Aires Food Week menu: Akira Nikkei Acassuso, Akira Nikkei Palermo, Aldos Vinoteca Restorán, Aquilino Bistro, Aramburu Bis, Azema, Bernata, Bice, Blanch, Brasserie Petanque, Captain Cook South Asian Food, Cardón Nuestra Cocina, Casa Cruz, Chira, Club 31, Dashi Palermo, Demuru, La Brasserie, La Rosa Náutica, Le Grill, Leopoldo, Mercado Central, Mullu - Alimento Para dioses -, Olaya, Peugeot Lounge, Plaza Grill, Primafila, Sivela 465, Unik.

For a complete list of restaurants, menus and online reservations, visit: www.bafoodweek.com

If places are left available, people may also attend directly the restaurant of their choice.
Payments can be made in cash, debit card, or credit card at the end of the meal. 

Polo 2014 - Official Fall an Spring Seasons


The Argentine Polo Association has announced the complete Schedule of tournaments in the Official 2014 Polo Season. The program includes three of the most important Polo tournaments worldwide: Tortugas Country Club OpenHurlingham Club Open, the oldest Polo tournament in the world; and the world-class Argentine Open Championship.
The most important championships in the 2014 Argentine Polo Season are:

FALL SEASON 2014 

ARGENTINA POLO TOUR
CENTAUROS POLO CLUB
March 25 to April 4

INTER-CIRCUITS WITH HANDICAP NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
"COPA REPUBLICA ARGENTINA"
April 12: 1 pm and 3 pm
April 13: 11 am, 1 pm and 3 pm
Palermo Polo Field - Free entrance 

LA AGUADA OPEN
La Aguada Polo Club
April 

ARGENTINA POLO TOUR
ELLERSTINA POLO CLUB
April 8 to April 19

TTE. CNEL. BARTOLOME MITRE CUPS
April 14: 1 pm and 3 pm
Palermo Polo Field - Free entrance 

JOCKEY CLUB DE BUENOS AIRES WORLD CUP
ALFREDO LALOR CUP
For teams up to 20 goals
From April 15

VOLUNTAD CUPS
ORGANIZED BY AAP (Argentine Polo Association)
April 17, 19, 20

INTERNATIONAL POLO SERIES - NATIONS CUP
ORGANIZED BY AAP (Argentine Polo Association)
Argentina - Colombia - England - Rest of the World
April 22, 24, and 26
Campo Argentino de Polo - Palermo

OTOÑO - AMISTAD CUPS
ORGANIZED BY AAP (Argentine Polo Association)
April 22, 24, 26

SPRING SEASON 2014

SAN JORGE MILITARY CLUB OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
San Jorge and Coronel Francisco Reyes Carrere Cups
Organized by: San Jorge Club, in Hurlingham (province of Buenos Aires).
Up to 24 goals; 1 military player per team, and no more than 1 high handicap player (8 to 10 goals) per team.
August 26 to September 9
Finals in Palermo

SPRINGBOK TOURNAMENT
Organized by Argentine Polo Association
Between one civil team and one military team
September 17 and 19

BUENOS AIRES JOCKEY CLUB OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
Organized by Buenos Aires Jockey Club. San Isidro (Province of Buenos Aires)
September 9 to September 21

TORTUGAS COUNTRY CLUB OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
Emilio de Anchorena Cup
Organized by Tortugas Country Club. Tortuguitas (Province of Buenos Aires)
September 23 to October 12

QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT FOR 121st HURLINGHAM CLUB OPEN AND 121st ARGENTINE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
Organized by Argentine Polo Association
From September 27

MUNICIPALIDAD DE PILAR TOURNAMENT
Organized by Argentine Polo Association
24 goal teams and over
From October 13

121st HURLINGHAM CLUB OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
The Ayrshire Cup
Organized by Hurlingham Club. Hurlingham (Province of Buenos Aires)
October 14 to November 2

JUAN B MILES CUP
Organized by Argentine Polo Association
23 and 24 goal teams
From October 28

121st ARGENTINE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
Organized by Argentine Polo Association
November 15 to December 6
Palermo Polo Field

CAMARA DE DIPUTADOS CUP
Organized by Argentine Polo Association
24 goal teams and over.
From December 11

GUILLERMO SOJO CUP
Organized by Argentine Polo Association 
13 to 18 goal teams.
From November 13
Final in Palermo

ANNUAL PONIES EXHIBITION
Tortugas Country Club.
Not suspended for rain
November 10

PROVINCE OF BUENOS AIRES AND JOSE C. REYNAL CUPS
Organized by Argentine Polo Association
19 to 23 goal teams
From November 14

JULIO NOVILLO ASTRADA INTERNATIONAL CUP
Organized by La Aguada Polo Club, Open Door (Province of Buenos Aires)
November 

LA AGUADA - GUARDS POLO CUP
Organized by La Aguada Polo Club, Open Door (Province of Buenos Aires)
November 

LA AGUADA SPRING CUP
Organized by La Aguada Polo Club, Open Door (Province of Buenos Aires)
December

LA AGUADA LADIES CUP
Organized by La Aguada Polo Club, Open Door (Province of Buenos Aires)
December

Schedule subject to modifications. Please check periodically on this post online for updates.

Don´t miss the opportunity of attending one of these world class events. Contact me to inquire about special packages, if you need help getting tickets or want to arrange for private transportation to the clubs.

Nuestros Caballos 2014 (Our Horses 2014) Equestrian Exhibition


"Nuestros Caballos 2013" (Our Horses 2014), the most important equestrian exhibition in Latin America, will be held at La Rural Exhibition Center from March 26 to March 30, 2014, with equestrian and recreational activities for the whole family.

Children and adults alike will be able to see, in the heart of the city, over 700 horses specially brought from different spots in the country for this exhibition, from the main breeds that are raised in Argentina: Criolla, Árabe, Cuarto de Milla, Polo Argentino, Silla Argentino, Tiro Argentino, Percherón, Petiso, Peruano de Paso, Appaloosa, Paint Horse and Pura Raza Española.

The program of activities of "Nuestros Caballos" will include a variety of attractions, such as:
  • Show Jumping competitions
  • "Pato" (horseball) exhibitions
  • Indoor Polo exhibitions
  • Dressage Exhibition
  • Argentine Final of the "Golden Gag Bit" of "Criollo" breed.
  • Election of the national champions from the different breeds
  • Equine Therapy Exhibitions
  • Breed exhibitions
  • Loose jumping National Championship
  • National Rodeo Championship
  • Joint exhibition "Nuestros Perros" (Our Dogs)
There will be a sector specially designed for children, where they will be able to take their first steps in horse back riding and have fun at the recreational area called "Los Potrillitos" (The little foals), with activities specially designed for toddlers and small kids.

Location: La Rural Exhibition Center. Av. Sarmiento 2704
Dates: March 26 - 30, 2014
Opening hours: 10:00 AM to 8:00 PM
Entry fee: $ 50 Pesos. 
Wednesday 26, pensioners Free
Children under 8: Free every dat

More information: Nuestros Caballos official website

Mozarteum Argentino 2014 Concert Season

Mozarteum Argentino, the private non-profit musical institution created in 1952, and one of the most important of its kind in Argentina, presents its program of extraordinary concerts for the 2014 Season

All the concerts will be held at Teatro Colón of Buenos Aires, always at 8:30 pm:

April 21 and 22
MUNICH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Soloist: Hakan Hardenberger, trumpe

May 7 and 9
BAVARIAN RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Soloist: Mitsuko Uchida, piano

May 12 and 13
NELSON GOERNER
, piano

May 26 and 27
LI BIAO PERCUSSION GROUP

Soloist: Emmanuel Pahud, flute

June 23 and 24
JERUSALEM CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL

Elena Bashkirova, piano
Michael Barenboim, violin
Axel Wilczok, violín
Madeleine Carruzzo, viola
Tim Park, violoncello

August 12 and 13
WEST-EASTERN DIVAN ORCHESTRA

Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

August 18 and 20
Joyce DiDonato
, mezzo-soprano
Soloist: David Zobel, piano

September 1 and 2
DRESDEN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor, Michael Sanderling
Soloist, Carolin Widmann, violin

October 6 and 7
BASEL CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Soloist: Sol Gabetta, violoncello

November 3 and 5
ENSEMBLE ARTASERSE

Soloist: Philippe Jaroussky, counter-tenor

Subscriptions and Tickets will be on sale from March 31 at Teatro Colón box office, Tucumán 1171, or through this website.

And as always, the Mozarteum continues with its series of Free Entrance Midday Concerts every Wednesday at 1:00 pm, from April 23 to October 29, at Teatro Gran Rex, Av. Corrientes 857. Click here for the complete program.

Organic and Healthy Food Market in Caballito - March 2014

The main producers of organic and healthy food in Argentina will gather again in a street market in Buenos Aires, on Saturday, March 22 and Sunday, March 23, 2014, from 10 am to 7 pm, with free access to the public. 

Visitors will have the opportunity to taste free samples and buy at a promotional prices natural foods and beverages in an area specially located at Parque Rivadavia, on Av. Rivadavia 4800, in the neighborhood of Caballito. The event is organized by Planeta Joy magazine and sponsored by the city of Buenos Aires.

More than 40 gazebos will be installed, where the participating producers will offer products in the following areas: Oils; Alcoholic drinks (organic wines, beers); Soft drinks and natural juices; Cereals and seeds; Spices; Nuts; Fruits & Vegetables; Farm produce; Delicatessen; Gourmet food; Flour and derivatives; Mushrooms; Infusions; Vegetables; Dairy; Bakery; Jams; edible Flowers; Pasta; Herbs; Snacks, and more.

Some activities will be held in a specially equipped space, like lectures and cooking classes by some of the main references of this culinary trend.

There will be special menus for visitors and healthy food to go, and communal tables set on the street of this picturesque market.

Consult on Buenos Aires Market website for any change of schedule in case of rain.





Football Soccer in Buenos Aires - Calendar of matches February - June 2014

The fixture of football (soccer) matches in Buenos Aires for the first half of the year 2014 has been announced. It comprises the matches in the National Tournament, "Torneo Final 2014", and the international tournament "Copa Libertadores 2014".

The "Superclasico" Boca Juniors vs River Plate, defined as one of the most exciting sports experiences worldwide, will take place on March 30th at Boca Jrs Stadium.

Don't miss the opportunity of attending one of these games the easiest and safest way, with a service that includes tickets, transfers, and bilingual host, provided by the leading companies in football tours. Contact me and make your reservation.

FEBRUARY 2014

Thursday 6: Lanus vs Caracas (Venezuela) - Copa Libertadores 2014
Saturday 8: Argentinos Jrs vs Godoy Cruz
Sunday 9: River Plate vs Gimnasia
Thursday 13: Lanus vs O´Higgins (Chile) - Copa Libertadores 2014
Saturday 15: San Lorenzo vs Racing
Sunday 16: Boca Juniors vs Belgrano
Sunday 16: Lanus vs Atl. Rafaela
Tuesday 18: Racing vs Tigre
Wednesday 19: River Plate vs Godoy Cruz
Saturday 22: Lanus vs Velez
Sunday 23: Boca Juniors vs Estudiantes
Sunday 23: San Lorenzo vs Quilmes
Tuesday 25: Velez vs At. Paranaense (Brazil) - Copa Libertadores 2014
Thursday 27: San Lorenzo vs Ind. del Valle (Ecuador) - Copa Libertadores 2014
Friday 28: Racing vs All Boys

MARCH 2014
Saturday 1: Velez vs Boca Juniors
Sunday 2: River Plate vs San Lorenzo
Wednesday 5: Boca Juniors vs Olimpo
Thursday 6: San Lorenzo vs Rosario Central
Saturday 8: Argentinos Jrs vs Lanus
Sunday 9: Racing vs Boca Juniors
Sunday 9: River Plate vs Arsenal
Wednesday 12: San Lorenzo vs Union Española (Chile) - Copa Libertadores 2014
Saturday 15: San Lorenzo vs Colon
Sunday 16: All Boys vs River Plate
Sunday 16: Boca Juniors vs Argentinos Jrs
Tuesday 18: Velez vs The Strongest (Bolivia) - Copa Libertadores 2014
Thursday 20: Lanus vs Deportivo Cali (Colombia) - Copa Libertadores 2014
Saturday 22: Argentinos Jrs vs Newell´s
Sunday 23: River Plate vs Lanus
Thursday 27: Lanus vs Cerro Porteño (Paraguay) - Copa Libertadores 2014
Saturday 29: Velez vs Gimnasia
Sunday 30: Boca Juniors vs River Plate
Sunday 30: Lanus vs Rosario Central

APRIL 2014
Tuesday 1: Argentinos Jrs vs Atletico Rafaela
Wednesday 2: River Plate vs Newell´s
Thursday 3: San Lorenzo vs Arsenal
Friday 5: Velez vs Racing
Sunday 6: Boca Juniors vs Godoy Cruz
Tuesday 8: Velez vs Universitario (Peru) - Copa Libertadores 2014
Wednesday 9: San Lorenzo vs Botafogo (Brazil) - Copa Libertadores 2014
Saturday 12: San Lorenzo vs Lanus
Sunday 13: River Plate vs Atletico Rafaela
Tuesday 15: Velez vs Quilmes
Wednesday 16: Lanus vs Santos Laguna (Mexico) - Copa Libertadores 2014
Wednesday 16: Boca Juniors vs San Lorenzo
Thursday 17: Racing vs Gimnasia
Saturday 19: San Lorenzo vs Newell´s
Sunday 20: River Plate vs Velez
Wednesday 23: San Lorenzo vs Gremio (Brazil) - Copa Libertadores 2014
Sunday 27: Boca Juniors vs Arsenal
Tuesday 29: Velez vs Nacional (Paraguay) - Copa Libertadores 2014

MAY 2014
Sunday 4: All Boys vs Boca Juniors
Sunday 4: River Plate vs Racing
Sunday 11: Argentinos Jrs vs River Plate
Sunday 11: Boca Juniors vs Lanus
Sunday 18: River Plate vs Quilmes

JUNE 2014
Wednesday 4: Argentina vs Trinidad & Tobago - Friendly match pre-World Cup
Saturday 7: Argentina vs Slovenia - Friendly match pre-World Cup

Schedule subject to modifications. Please check periodically on this post for updates.

Cirque du Soleil presents Corteo in Buenos Aires



After the success of its shows Saltimbanco, Alegria, Quidam, and Varekai, Cirque du Soleil, the world famous Canadian circus company, will be back in Buenos Aires presenting its spectacular show "Corteo", for a limited number of performances, starting June 7th, 2014.

Cirque du Soleil has brought wonder and delight to more than 100 million spectators in more than 300 cities in over forty countries on six continents. The mission of Cirque du Soleil is to invoke the imagination, provoke the senses and evoke the emotions of people around the world.

About Corteo: Corteo, which means "cortege" in Italian, is a joyous procession, a festive parade imagined by a clown. The show brings together the passion of the actor with the grace and power of the acrobat to plunge the audience into a theatrical world of fun, comedy and spontaneity situated in a mysterious space between heaven and earth.

The clown pictures his own funeral taking place in a carnival atmosphere, watched over by quietly caring angels. Juxtaposing the large with the small, the ridiculous with the tragic and the magic of perfection with the charm of imperfection, the show highlights the strength and fragility of the clown, as well as his wisdom and kindness, to illustrate the portion of humanity that is within each of us. The music, by turns lyrical and playful, carries Corteo through a timeless celebration in which illusion teases reality.

Location: Complejo al Rio, Laprida y Bartolome Cruz, Vicente Lopez.
Tickets: on sale from January 20th through Tickeket
Contact me if you need help getting tickets for this event.

Teatro Colón of Buenos Aires 2014 Season


The prestigious Teatro Colón of Buenos Aires, one of the most important Opera Houses in the world, has announced its program for the 2014 Season, which features among other great performances the outstanding presence of Paloma Herrera, Daniel Barenboim, Martha Argerich and Lang Lang.

BALLET

March 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
THE SWAN LAKE
Choreography: Peter Wright
Music: Piotr Ilich Chaikovski
First figures and Soloists of Teatro Colón Ballet - Buenos Aires Philharmonic Orchestra
Musical Director: Hadrian Ávila Arzuza

May 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24
THE CORSAIR
Choreography: Anna-Marie Holmes
Music:  Adolphe Adam, Cesare Pugni, Leo Delibes, Riccardo Drigo
Buenos Aires Philharmonic Orchestra

July 18, 19, 20, 22
GRADUATION BALL
Winter Holidays Program
Choreography: David Lichine
Music by Johann Strauss II
First figures and Soloists of Teatro Colón Ballet

July 27, 29, 30, 31, August 1
RODIN
Choreography: Boris Eifman
Music: Maurice Ravel, Camille Saint-Saëns, Jules Massenet
Buenos Aires Philharmonic Orchestra
Musical Director: Emmanuel Siffert

August 16
INTERNATIONAL GALA
Guest stars
First figures and Soloists of Teatro Colón Ballet will perform Our Waltzes
Choreography: Vicente Nebrada
Music: Teresa Carreño

October 3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 10 ,11
ROMEO AND JULIET
Choreography: Kenneth MacMillan
Músic: Serguei Prokofiev
Guest dancer: Paloma Herrera
Buenos Aires Philharmonic Orchestra
New production of Teatro Colon

December 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 23, 26, 27
THE NUTCRACKER
Choreography: Lidia Segni
Music: Piotr Ilich Chaikovski
First figures and Soloists of Tetro Colón Ballet - Buenos Aires Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: Hadrian Avila Arzuza

OPERA

April 1, 4, 6, 8
CALIGULA (2006)
Music by Detlev Glanert
Libretto by Hans-Ulrich Treichel based on the homonymous play by Albert Camus
Production of English National Opera
Musical Director: Ira Levin
Main Characters performed by: Peter Coleman Wright (Calígula); Ivonne Howard (Caesonia); Martin Wölfe (Helicon, Calígula´s slave); with Héctor Guedes; Jurgita Adamonyté; Gustavo López Manzitti; Víctor Torres; Marisú Pavón

April 29, May 2, 3, 4, 6
THE BARBER OF SEVILLE
Opera buffa in two acts (1816)
Music by Gioachino Rossini
Libretto Cesare Sterbini, based on the homonymous comedy by Pierre Beaumarchais
New production of Teatro Colon
Musical Director: Frédéric Chaslin
Stage Director: : Mauricio Wainrot
Main Characters performed by: Changyong Liao; Francisco Gatell; Marina Comparatto / Eliana Bayón; Carlo Lepore; Marco Spotti / Lucas Debevec; Patricia González; Fernando Grassi

June 10, 13, 15, 17
REQUIEM FOR A NUN 
Music by Oscar Strasnoy
Libretto based on the homonymous work by William Faulkner
World Premier
Work commissioned by Teatro Colón
Production of Teatro Colón
Musical Director: Christian Baldini
Stage Director: Matthew Jocelyn 
Main Characters performed by: Jennifer Holloway; Siphiwe McKenzie; James Johnson; Damián Ramírez

July 8, 11, 12, 13, 15
IDOMENEO (1781)
Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Libretto by Giambattista Varesco based on the French texts by Antoine Danchet
Musical Director: Ira Levin
Stage Director: Jorge Lavelli
New production of Teatro Colón
Main Characters performed by Richard Croft / Gustavo López Manzitti; Jurgita Adamonyté / Florencia Machado; Verónica Cangemi / Marisú Pavón; Emma Bell / Carla Filipcic Holm

August 4, 6, 10, 12
TRISTAN AND ISOLDE
Prelude – Act II – (concert version)
Musical Drama in three acts (1865)
Music and Libretto by Richard Wagner
Orchestra West-Eastern Divan ( WEDO )
Musical Director: Daniel Barenboim
Main Characters performed by: Peter Seiffert; Waltraud Meier; Ekaterina Gubanova; René Pape

September 16, 19, 20, 21, 23
FALSTAFF
Lyrical comedy in three acts (1893)
Music by e Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Arrigo Boito, basaed on The merry wives of Windsor and fragments of Henry IV, by William Shakespeare
New production of Teatro Colón
Musical Direction: Roberto Paternostro
Stage Director: Arturo Gama Terrazas
Main Characters performed by: Ambrogio Maestri; Bárbara Frittoli; Simone Piazzola; Aída Garifullina; Emanuele D´Aguanno; Elisabetta Fiorillo; Guadalupe Barrientos; Sergio Spina

October 28, 31, November 1, 2 4
ELEKTRA (1909)
Music by Richard Strauss
Libretto by  Hugo von Hofmannsthal
New Production of Teatro Colon
Musical Director: Roberto Paternostro
Stage Director: Pedro Pablo García Caffi
Main Characters performed by: Iris Vermillion / Adriana Mastrangelo; Linda Watson / Jeanne Michèle Charbonnet; Manuela Uhl / Carla Filipcic Holm; Hernán Iturralde; Enrique Folger

November 25, 26, 28, 29, 20, December 2
MADAMA BUTTERFLY (1904)
Music by Giacomo Puccini
Libretto by Luigi Illica and Giuseppe Giacosa, based on the play Madama Butterfly by David Belasco, inspired in the homonymous tale by John Luther Long and the novel Madame Chrysanthème by Pierre Loti.
Musical Director: Ira Levin
Stage Director: Hugo de Ana
New production of Teatro Colón
Main Characters performed by: Patricia Racette; James Valenti; Guadalupe Barrientos; Fabián Veloz; Sergio Spina

CONCERTS:

The Buenos Aires Philharmonic Orchestra, directed by Maestro Enrique Arturo Diemecke, will offer a series of 18 concerts on Thursdays at 8:30 pm, starting on March 13, 2013 The invited conductors will be: Bernhard Klee, Ira Levin, Philippe Entremont, Roberto Paternostro, Maximiliano Valdés, with the participation of the outstanding soloists: Karin Lechner (piano); Leonid Kuzmin (piano); Horacio Lavandera (piano); Carla Filipcic Holm (soprano); Fernando Radó (bass); Boris Giltburg (piano); Nadja Salerno-Sonnemberg (violin); Antonio Meneses (violoncello); Peter Donohoe (piano); Mariano Rey (clarinet); Gabriel La Rocca (fagot); : Ray Chen (violin); : Gavriel Lipkind (violoncello); Pablo Diemecke (violin); Néstor Garrote (oboe); Xavier Inchausti (violin); Fernando Chiappero (horn); Jonathan Boyd (tenor); Barbara Dever (mezzo-soprano); Lucas Macías (oboe)

EXTRAORDINARY CONCERTS (ABONO ESTELAR):

May 8
BAVARIAN RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Soloist: Mitsuko Uchida, Piano

June 20
LANG LANG, Piano

August 3
WEST-EASTERN DIVAN ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Soloist: Martha Argerich, Piano

August 5
MARTHA ARGERICH AND DANIEL BARENBOIM
Duo of Pianos

August 9
DANIEL BARENBOIM – LES LUTHIERS

Domingos de Camara - Intérpretes Argentinos (Chamber Sundays): Series of FREE concerts on Sundays at 11 am, by renowned Argentinian chamber groups at the main concert hall of Teatro Colón.
Free tickets must be picked up from the previous Friday and up to 2 hours before every performance. Only 2 tickets per person will be handed, limited to the theater's capacity.

The 2014 Season will come complete with the program by the CETC (Centro de Experimentacion del Teatro Colón), the program Colón Contemporáneo (contemporary works); and ISA (Instituto Superior de Arte del Teatro Colón). And the concerts performed at the Theater by private musical organizations like Festivales Musicales, Nuova Harmonia and Mozarteum Argentino.

Tickets for individual dates on sale since February 3rd, 2014.
Theater's box office: Tucuman 1171
Monday to Saturday, from 10:00 am to 8:00 pm
Sundays, from 10:00 to 5:00 pm

For more information, visit Teatro Colón official website.
Click here to download the complete 2014 program

Ciudanza - 7th Festival of Dance in Urban Landscapes

On March 13, 14, 15, and 16, 2014, organized by the Ministry of Culture of the City of Buenos Aires, visitors and locals are invited to enjoy the dance festival "Ciudanza 2014".
Ciudanza is part of an innovative program, “Ciudades que danzan” (Dancing Cities), an international network of festivals with a program of contemporary dance shows in urban landscapes, existing in South America and Europe, in cities like Barcelona, Lisbon, Bologna, London and La Habana, among others.
"Ciudades que danzan" is the union of architecture, contemporary dance, and the public, opening a new vision of the artistic and cultural heritage of the city. Through the language of dance, people passing by learn to look at a place, a street, a corner in a different way, rediscovering it.
For this edition of the festival in Buenos Aires the spaces where the performances will take place are Plaza del Vaticano, Plaza Mitre, and Parque Los Andes. 10 dance shows and 2 workshops will be part of this event, presenting different performances, giving a new value to public space through cultural activities.

Program:

Plaza del Vaticano - Cerrito 628
Thursday 13 and Friday 14, 6:30 pm

Plaza Mitre - Av. del Libertador y Aguero
Saturday 15 and Sunday 16, 6:00 pm

Parque Los Andes - Dorrego y Federico Lacroze
Saturday 15 and Sunday 16, 3:00 pm

All activities are free of charge.

Gastronomic Festival of the Foreign Communities 2014

A giant food court representing 40 different foreign communities living in Buenos Aires will be set up on Avenida de Mayo & Bolivar next Saturday, March 15th, 2014 from 4:00 pm.
The typical dishes of every region will be offered in 80 food stands along Avenida de Mayo, as well as crafts and traditional products from every represented country.
The Queen of the Communities will be crowned, selected among the representatives of every country. At 8:00 pm they will model the typical dresses of their country or region and evening dresses.
The crowning ceremony will be accompanied by different music shows and fireworks.

In case of rain the event will be postponed for Sunday 16th.
Free entrance

Click on "Older Posts" or "Home" to continue reading

...