Buenos Aires is a vibrant city, renowned for its marvelous art and culture, welcoming people, great food and wines, and lively nightlife. In this site you will find all the information you need to know about Buenos Aires: current and upcoming cultural and sports events, places to visit, where to stay, the best museums, the most beautiful buildings and monuments. Below on the right you will find all this information listed by "Category".
And for the planning of your visit to Buenos Aires, I can offer my personal assistance organizing your itinerary and finding accommodation, as well as booking different services and activities, such as: City Tours; Day Trips; Tango Lessons; Tango Shows; Polo Lessons; Polo Vacations; Soccer Experience; Art Tours; Exclusive "off the beaten path" shopping tours, Argentine Cooking Classes, and much more!! (click for details).

Horse Racing: Gran Premio Republica Argentina 2014


The "Gran Premio Republica Argentina" (GI), one of the most important classics of the year, will take place on Labor Day Holiday, Thursday, May 1st, 2014, at Hipodromo Argentino de Palermo, Av. Libertador & Dorrego.

This outstanding 2000-meter race gathers the best 3 years old and older pure thoroughbred horses of the national and foreign equestrian activity.

The Great Prize "Gran Premio Republica Argentina" will be the center of a spectacular journey that will start at 1:00 pm. Other five big prizes (GI) are included in the day's schedule: Great International Prize of the Americas; Breeders' Prize; Great International Prize of Buenos Aires City; Great Prize Jorge de Atucha; and the Great Prize Montevideo.

This fantastic day for the whole family will feature a food fair with traditional Argentine dishes, folk dance and music, recreational activities for kids, skydivers from the Argentinian Air Forces, and a spectacular closing with a music show by popular Argentine folk artist Chaqueño Palavecino at 9 pm.

Free entrance.

40th Buenos Aires International Book Fair

The 40th Buenos Aires International Book Fair will take place from April 24th to May 12th, 2014, occupying the "Azul", "Verde", "Amarillo", "Rojo", "Ocre", "Blanco", and Nº 9 pavilions of La Rural exhibition complex, and Palacio Frers. As every year, it will feature conferences, round-tables, talks with prestigious national and international intellectuals, book presentations, shows, activities for children and teenagers, events for specialists and publishing professionals, and book sales of literature in all languages.

The Fair is the largest of its kind in the Spanish speaking world. It is considered one of the most important cultural and editorial events in Latin America, and a meeting point for authors, editors, book sellers, distributors, teachers, librarians, scientists, and over 1,200,000 readers from around the world.

One of the outstanding features of the Fair is the participation of internationally renowned authors. Paul Auster and J.M. Coetzee, Nobel Prize of Literature in 2003, will offer one of their famous talks on Sunday 27 at 6.30 pm.
Some of the other outstanding intellectuals that have confirmed their presence this year are:  Izzeldin Abuelaish (Palestine),Ziraldo Alves Pinto (Brasil), Jacques Ancet (France), Temsula Ao (India), Carlos Mateo Balmelli (Paraguay), Jorge Baradit (Chile), Mario Bellatín (Peru/Mexico), Piedad Bonett (Colombia), Arno Camenisch (Switzerland), Silvia Eugenia Castillero (Mexico), Ricardo Cayuela (Mexico), Lucy Chau (Panama), Enric Corbera (Spain), Anne Marie Chartier (France), James Dashner (USA), Sergio del Molino (Spain), Sebastián del Pino Rubio (Chile), Michael Antonio Deltoro (Mexico), Denise Desaute ls (Canada), Christopher Domínguez (Mexico), Katunaric Drazen (Croatia), Eugenio Echeverría (Mexico), Diamela Eltit (Chile), Pedro Enríquez (Spain), Albert Espinosa (Spain), Mercedes Estramil (Uruguay), Éric Faye (France), Rodrigo Fresán (Argentina / Spain), Benjamín Galemiri (Chile), Esther Gerritsen (Holland), Manuel Gil (Spain), Luis González Martín (Spain), William Gordon (USA), Grazia Gotti (Italia), Almudena Grandes (Spain), David Held (England), Nina Jäckle (Germany), Darío Jaramillo Agudelo (Colombia), Keorapetse Kgositsile (South Africa), Eduardo Lalo (Puerto Rico), Pedro Lemebel (Chile), Valerio Magrelli (Italy), Tryno Maldonado (Mexico), Owen Martell (UK), Koike Masayo (Japan), Laurent Mauvignier (France), Eduardo Melo (Brasil), Edel Morales (Cuba), Rosabetty Muñoz (Chile), Diego Muñoz (Chile), Claudio Naranjo (Chile), Julia Navarro (Spain), Leonardo Padura (Cuba), Edmundo Paz Soldán (Bolivia), Arturo Pérez-Reverte (Spain), Juan Ignacio Pozo (Spain), Dominique Raccah (USA), Rodrigo Rey Rosa (Guatemala), Juany Rojas (Chile), Pilar Sordo (Chile), Juan Pablo Sutherland (Chile), Bill Swainson (England), Iván Thays (Peru), Julio Trujillo (Mexico), Andrew Wylie (USA).

The special activities of the Fair this year include: a Book Reading Marathon; the International Poetry Festival; a Story-telling meeting; free courses and workshops; theater, dance, and music shows; kids and youth sectors.

The guest city at the Fair this year will be Sao Pablo, with the presentation of its best authors at Pabellon Amarillo, among them: Cadâo Volpato, Fernando Bonassi, Rafael Coutinho, Heloísa Prieto, Reinaldo Moraes, Juliana Frank, Ricardo Lisias, Arnaldo Antunes, Marcos Siscar, Carla Caffé, Ivana Arruda, Marçal Aquino, Maria Cecilia Gomes dos Reis, Lucrecia Zappi, Paula Fábrio, Fabricio Corsaletti, Alberto Martins, Shirley Sousa, Índigo, Regina Machado, Ilan Brnnan, Gilles Eduard, Lourenço Mutarelli, Andrea Del Fuego, Emílio Fraia, Ignacio de Loyola Brandão, Ricardo Azevedo.

On Saturday, April 26th, the fair will join the celebrations of "The Day of the City", with special activities, games, raffles, book signings, and music shows. On that day the Book Fair will remain open until 1 am, with free entrance after 9.00 pm.

Location: La Rural Exhibition Center, Ave. Santa Fe and Sarmiento, Palermo, Buenos Aires.
Dates: April 24th through May 12th, 2014
Opening hours:
Monday to Friday: 2:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Saturday, Sundays and Thursday May 1st (Holiday): 1:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Entry fees:
Monday to Thursday (except May 1st): AR$ 25.
Fridays, Saturdays, Sundays and May 1st Holiday: AR$ 40.
Children under 12, free
Saturday April 26, after 9 pm: free.
Chequelibro AR$25. With the purchase of each entry ticket visitors will receive a check with a value of AR$25 to use at any of the participating bookstores in the country.

For further information, visit the 40th International Buenos Aires Book Fair official website.

Polo: Nations Cup 2014


The International Polo Series Nations Cup 2014 (Serie Internacional Copa de las Naciones 2014), organized by the Argentine Polo Association, will take place on April 22nd, 24th, and 26th of 2014 at the Campo Argentino de Polo in Palermo (Av. Libertador y Dorrego).

This unique tournament is an important new addition to the national and international polo calendar.

This year the participating teams are the national selections of Argentina, Colombia, England, and Rest of the World.

Schedule for each date:
12 pm: Opening of the stadium
1 pm: First match at the secondary field
3 pm: Second match at the main field 
After Polo

Teams:
Argentina: Juan Martín Zubía 3, Diego Cavanagh 8, Alejandro Agote 8, Rodrigo Rueda Jr 6. Total: 25.
England: Oliver Cudmore 5, Mark Tomlinson 7, James Beim 7, Luke Tomlinson 7. Total: 26.
Colombia: Felipe Márquez Ochoa 5, Federico Uribe Abad 5, Ignacio Novillo Astrada 9, Camilo Espinosa Gutiérrez 4. Total: 23.
Rest of the World: Pascual Sáinz de Vicuña 6, David Du Plessis 6, Ignatius Du Plessis 8, Francisco Irastorza Jr 6. Total: 26.


Schedule of matches:

Tuesday 22

1.00 pm – Field 2: England vs Rest of the World
3.00 pm – Field 1: Argentina vs. Colombia

Thursday 24
1.00 pm – Field 2: Colombia vs. England
3.00 pm – Field 1: Argentina vs. Rest of the World

Saturday 26
1.00 pm – Field 2: Colombia vs Rest of the World
3.00 pm – Field 1: Argentina vs England

The prices of tickets are: 

Tuesday 22 - Thursday 24:
Tribune C: AR$100 
Tribunes A-B: AR$ 80
Tribunes Dorrego: AR$ 50 

Saturday 26:
Tribune C: AR$150 
Tribunes A-B: AR$ 100
Tribunes Dorrego: AR$ 50 

Set of tickets for the 3 dates:
Tribune C: AR$250 
Tribunes A- B: AR$ 150
Tribunes Dorrego: AR$ 100

Tickets on sale through www.ticketek.com.ar (plus service charge) or at the stadium on the day of the match.
Children under 12: Free

Check online for schedule updates in case of rain.

Easter 2014: Stations of the Cross on Avenida de Mayo

The Buenos Aires Via Crucis (Stations of the Cross), organized by the Association of Friends of Avenida de Mayo, that for the past 10 years had been led by now Pope Francis, will be held on Good Friday - April 18th, 2014, in celebration of the Holy Week.
The procession will cover the traditional Avenida de Mayo, starting at 8.30 PM at Plaza Lorea (Av de Mayo & Luis Sáenz Peña), and will be led by the "Good Love Christ", a 1.8 m wood carving made in Lebanese cedar by Spanish artist Luis Álvarez Duarte, followed by a float with the image of Virgen Dolorosa (made by aborigines in 1870), and accompanied by a choir and musicians.
Throughout the procession actors will represent the 14 Stations of the Cross,  ending 10 PM at the altar set up at the Cathedral in Plaza de Mayo. Visitors can bring their own candles to be lit during the ceremony.
The event will not be suspended for rain.

Organic and Healthy Food Market in Palermo - April 2014

The main producers of organic and healthy food in Argentina will gather again in a large market in Buenos Aires, on Saturday, April 19th, and Sunday, April 20th, 2014, from 10 am to 7 pm, with free access to the public. Visitors will have the opportunity to taste free samples and buy at a promotional prices natural foods and beverages at El Dorrego, located on Zapata 50 (between Dorrego and Concepción Arenal), Palermo Hollywood.  The event is organized by Planeta Joy magazine and sponsored by the city of Buenos Aires.

More than 40 stands will be installed, where the participating producers will offer products in the following areas: Oils; Alcoholic drinks (organic wines, beers); Soft drinks and natural juices; Cereals and seeds; Spices; Nuts; Fruits & Vegetables; Farm produce; Delicatessen; Gourmet food; Flour and derivatives; Mushrooms; Infusions; Vegetables; Dairy; Bakery; Jams; edible Flowers; Pasta; Herbs; Snacks, and more.

Some activities will be held in a specially equipped space, like lectures and cooking classes by some of the main references of this culinary trend.

There will be special menus for visitors and food to go, with communal tables inside the picturesque market

For more information visit Buenos Aires Market website.






Free concerts by National Symphony Orchestra 2014

The National Symphony Orchestra starts its series of outstanding annual concerts, that will take place throughout the year at the auditorium of Bolsa de Comercio, Auditorio de Belgrano, and other locations around the city.


Entrance is free for all the concerts. For concerts at Bolsa de Comercio and Auditorio de Belgrano, free tickets will be handed out at the venues´box office on the same day from 5:00 pm, until reaching the concert hall’s capacity. 


MARCH 2014

Friday 14, 7 pm
Bolsa de Comercio (Sarmiento 299)
PROGRAM:
Modest Mussorgsky: A Night on Bare Mountain.
Dimitri Kabalevski: concert for violín and orchestra in C major, op. 48.
Gilardo Gilardi: Suite Argentina.
Nikolai Rimsky Korsakov: Russian Easter FestivalLa
Alexander Borodin: Danzas Polovtsianas from Prince Igor.
Conductor: Guillermo Becerra.
Violín: Gustavo Mulé.

Friday 21, 7 pm
Bolsa de Comercio (Sarmiento 299)
PROGRAM:
Gioacchino Rossini: Oberture of the Opera "La gazza ladra”.
Astor Piazzolla: Three Tangosfor bandoneón and orchestra.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony Nº 36 “Linz”
Conductor: Pedro I. Calderón.
Bandoneon: Esteban Calderón.

Sunday 30,  11 am
Regimiento de Infanteria 1 de Patricios (Av. Bulrich 481, Palermo)
Concert with the paricipaton of tenor Darío Volonté, Coro Polifónico Nacional,  Coro Nacional de Jóvenes and military bands from the Armed Forces.
PROGRAM:
Hector Berlioz: Requiem- Grand Death Mass, opus 5.
Conductor: Guillermo Becerra.
Tenor: Darío Volonté.

APRIL 2014

Friday 4, 7 pm
Bolsa de Comercio (Sarmiento 299)
PROGRAM:
Inocente Carreño: Margariteña.
Saúl Cosentino: Suite tanguera para vibráfono y orquesta de cuerdas.
Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, From the New World
Conductor: Carlos Vieu.
Vibráfono: Angel Frette.

Friday 11, 7.30 pm
Church of San Benito Abad (Villanueva 905)
Easter concert with the participation of Coro Nacional de Jovenes and Coro Nacional de Niños (National Youth and Children´s Choirs), with soloits Soledad de la Rosa (soprano), Pehuén Díaz Bruno (counter-tenor), Pablo Pollitzer (tenor), and Alejandro Meerapfel (baritone).


Saturday 12, 7 pm
Iglesia Parroquial de San Antonio de Areco (Mitre y Arellano, San Antonio de Areco, Buenos Aires)
Easter Concert with the participation of Coro Nacional de Jovenes and Coro Nacional de Niños (National Youth and Children´s Choirs)
Conductor: Mario Videla.

Wednesday 16, 7.30 pm
Church of Jesús Sacramentado (Corrientes 4433)
Easter Concert with the participation of Coro Nacional de Jovenes and Coro Nacional de Niños (National Youth and Children´s Choirs)
PROGRAM:
Johann Sebastian Bach: Easter Oratorio
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Magnificat.
Conductor: Mario Videla.
Soprano: Soledad de la Rosa.
Counter-tenor: Pehuén Díaz Bruno.
Tenor: Pablo Pollitzer.
Baritone: Alejandro Meerapfel.

Friday 25, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto).
Conductor: Pedro I. Calderón.
PROGRAM:
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony Nº 1 - Symphony Nº 3

MAY 2014

Friday 9, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto).
Conductor: Pedro I. Calderón.
PROGRAM:
Ludwig v Beethoven: Symphony Nº 2 - Symphony Nº 5

Friday 16, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto).
Conductor: Pablo Assante, with the participation of Coro Polifónico Nacional, Ricardo González Dorrego (tenor), Soledad de la Rosa (soprano) and Laura Penchi (soprano).
PROGRAM:
Manolo Juárez: Maremagnun
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony Nº 2, opus 52 -Lobgesang

Friday 23, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto).
Conductor: Alejo Pérez.
Sebastian Forster, piano
PROGRAM:
Ludwig van Beethoven: Concert for piano and orchestra Nº 3
Gerardo Gandini: “Eusebius”
Richard Strauss: Death and Transfiguration

Friday 30, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto).
Conductor: Pedro I. Calderón.
PROGRAM:
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony Nº 4 - Symphony Nº 7

JUNE 2014

Friday 6, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto).
Conductor: Pedro I. Calderón.
PROGRAM:
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony Nº 6 - Symphony Nº 8

Friday 13, 8 pm
Concierto en el Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto, Ciudad de Buenos Aires).

Wednesday 25 and Friday 27, 8 pm
Concert at Auditorio de Belgrano (Cabildo y Virrey Loreto).
Conductor: Facundo Agudin, with the participation of Coro Polifónico Nacional
PROGRAM:
Igor Stravinsky: Oedipus Rex
Pablo Mainetti, bandoneon
Cecilia Díaz, mezzo-soprano - Jocasta
Enrique Folger, tenor - Oedipus, King of Tebas
Mario De Salvo, bass baritone - Creonte
Oreste Chlopecki, bass -Tiresias
Ricardo González Dorrego, tenor - Pastor
Mario De Salvo, bass baritone - messenjer
Pablo Mainetti: Fuga Parisina, symphonic version - World Premiere

Tartan Day 2014 on Avenida de Mayo




In an event organized by the Scottish Argentine Society and the City of Buenos Aires, the Scottish community in Argentina will be honored on Saturday, April 12th, 2014 celebrating the Scottish history and traditions with music, dance, crafts and typical products.
The event will start at 12 pm, with the opening of the Celtic and Nordic Fair on Avenida de Mayo and Bolivar, with 25 stalls offering crafts and traditional food, such as fish and chips, sandwiches, cold cuts, cakes, and Scottish candy.
The traditional parade with typical costumes and music will be presented at 2 pm on Avenida de Mayo, followed by several shows with the participation of: Tartan Army, Ardo Liltamor, El Clan del Jabali Rojo, as well as some other Scottish folkloric groups, and even an historic recreation of the Battle of Bannockburn in it´s 700th anniversary.
Tartan Day is a worldwide celebration in which the Scottish descendants remember their cultural legacy, history and people.


Gallery Nights April 2014

Gallery Nights is the original circuit for art lovers around more than 60 art galleries, antique shops, museums and cultural centers, organized by the art magazine Arte al Día, AdnCultura (La Nacion newspaper), and the Ministry of Culture of the City of Buenos Aires once a month, between April and December.

The first edition of the year will be on Friday, April 11, 2014, from 7 pm to 10 pm, in the neighborhoods of Retiro, Barrio Norte and Recoleta in Buenos Aires.

As always, there will be live music and free shows, and guests will be welcomed with a complimentary glass of Chandon champagne. Maps will be provided to the public so they can visit their favorite galleries and exhibitions at their own pace.

The traditional circuit of Gallery Nights covers from San Martín to Ayacucho Callao and from Tucumán to Av. del Libertador. There is also a free transportation service with fixed stops and a constant route to get to all of the spots in the circuit.

This event is totally free of charge.

Maps, participating galleries and more information: Gallery Nights website.

3rd Buenos Aires Food Week

Buenos Aires Food Week, the new bi-annual event in which 40 of the best restaurants in the city offer lunch and dinner menus at promotional prices, will be held again from April 1st to April 14th, 2014.

With similar editions in New York, San Pablo, Milan and other major cities worldwide, the goal of this Food Week is democratizing access to haute-cuisine, offering the general public the opportunity to learn about premium restaurants and taste unique dishes at attractive prices.

Each restaurant will offer a fixed three step menu (starter, main course and dessert) with a fixed price of $ 140 pesos for lunch and $ 220 pesos for dinner, not including drinks, service charge, and tip, + optional $ 1 Peso to be donated to the charity organization Fundación Banco de Alimentos.

Some restaurants offer only the lunch or dinner menu. Check the conditions of participation of every restaurant before making a reservation.

The restaurants participating in this edition are: Agraz - Caesar Park Hotel; Akira Nikkei Acassuso; Akira Nikkei Palermo; Aldos Vinoteca Restoran; Aquilino Bistro; Aramburu Bis; Astor- manduque porteño; Azema; Bernata; Bice; Blanch; Brasserie Petanque; Captain Cook; Cardon Nuestra Cocina; Casa Cruz; Chira; Club 31 - Buenos Aires Grand Hotel; Dashi Palermo; Demuru; Francesco; Hernan Gipponi Restaurant; Italpast La Reserva Cardales; La Brasserie – Plaza Hotel; La Rosa Nautica; Le Grill; Leopoldo; M Palermo; Mercado Central; Mullu -Alimento Para dioses; Olaya; Paru Inkas Sushi & Grill - Pacheco Golf Club; Paru Inkas Sushi & Grill – Palermo; Peugeot Lounge; Pizza Cero; Plaza Grill – Plaza Hotel; Primafila; Sipan Centro; Sipan Palermitano; Sivela 465 - Mio Hotel; Unik.

Furthermore the following restaurants will offer a complimentary Gancia Spritz welcome aperitf to each person that orders the Buenos Aires Food Week menu: Akira Nikkei Acassuso, Akira Nikkei Palermo, Aldos Vinoteca Restorán, Aquilino Bistro, Aramburu Bis, Azema, Bernata, Bice, Blanch, Brasserie Petanque, Captain Cook South Asian Food, Cardón Nuestra Cocina, Casa Cruz, Chira, Club 31, Dashi Palermo, Demuru, La Brasserie, La Rosa Náutica, Le Grill, Leopoldo, Mercado Central, Mullu - Alimento Para dioses -, Olaya, Peugeot Lounge, Plaza Grill, Primafila, Sivela 465, Unik.

For a complete list of restaurants, menus and online reservations, visit: www.bafoodweek.com

If places are left available, people may also attend directly the restaurant of their choice.
Payments can be made in cash, debit card, or credit card at the end of the meal. 

Polo 2014 - Official Fall an Spring Seasons


The Argentine Polo Association has announced the complete Schedule of tournaments in the Official 2014 Polo Season. The program includes three of the most important Polo tournaments worldwide: Tortugas Country Club OpenHurlingham Club Open, the oldest Polo tournament in the world; and the world-class Argentine Open Championship.
The most important championships in the 2014 Argentine Polo Season are:

FALL SEASON 2014 

ARGENTINA POLO TOUR
CENTAUROS POLO CLUB
March 25 to April 4

INTER-CIRCUITS WITH HANDICAP NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
"COPA REPUBLICA ARGENTINA"
April 12: 1 pm and 3 pm
April 13: 11 am, 1 pm and 3 pm
Palermo Polo Field - Free entrance 

LA AGUADA OPEN
La Aguada Polo Club
April 

ARGENTINA POLO TOUR
ELLERSTINA POLO CLUB
April 8 to April 19

TTE. CNEL. BARTOLOME MITRE CUPS
April 14: 1 pm and 3 pm
Palermo Polo Field - Free entrance 

JOCKEY CLUB DE BUENOS AIRES WORLD CUP
ALFREDO LALOR CUP
For teams up to 20 goals
From April 15

VOLUNTAD CUPS
ORGANIZED BY AAP (Argentine Polo Association)
April 17, 19, 20

INTERNATIONAL POLO SERIES - NATIONS CUP
ORGANIZED BY AAP (Argentine Polo Association)
Argentina - Colombia - England - Rest of the World
April 22, 24, and 26
Campo Argentino de Polo - Palermo

OTOÑO - AMISTAD CUPS
ORGANIZED BY AAP (Argentine Polo Association)
April 22, 24, 26

SPRING SEASON 2014

SAN JORGE MILITARY CLUB OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
San Jorge and Coronel Francisco Reyes Carrere Cups
Organized by: San Jorge Club, in Hurlingham (province of Buenos Aires).
Up to 24 goals; 1 military player per team, and no more than 1 high handicap player (8 to 10 goals) per team.
August 26 to September 9
Finals in Palermo

SPRINGBOK TOURNAMENT
Organized by Argentine Polo Association
Between one civil team and one military team
September 17 and 19

BUENOS AIRES JOCKEY CLUB OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
Organized by Buenos Aires Jockey Club. San Isidro (Province of Buenos Aires)
September 9 to September 21

TORTUGAS COUNTRY CLUB OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
Emilio de Anchorena Cup
Organized by Tortugas Country Club. Tortuguitas (Province of Buenos Aires)
September 23 to October 12

QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT FOR 121st HURLINGHAM CLUB OPEN AND 121st ARGENTINE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
Organized by Argentine Polo Association
From September 27

MUNICIPALIDAD DE PILAR TOURNAMENT
Organized by Argentine Polo Association
24 goal teams and over
From October 13

121st HURLINGHAM CLUB OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
The Ayrshire Cup
Organized by Hurlingham Club. Hurlingham (Province of Buenos Aires)
October 14 to November 2

JUAN B MILES CUP
Organized by Argentine Polo Association
23 and 24 goal teams
From October 28

121st ARGENTINE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
Organized by Argentine Polo Association
November 15 to December 6
Palermo Polo Field

CAMARA DE DIPUTADOS CUP
Organized by Argentine Polo Association
24 goal teams and over.
From December 11

GUILLERMO SOJO CUP
Organized by Argentine Polo Association 
13 to 18 goal teams.
From November 13
Final in Palermo

ANNUAL PONIES EXHIBITION
Tortugas Country Club.
Not suspended for rain
November 10

PROVINCE OF BUENOS AIRES AND JOSE C. REYNAL CUPS
Organized by Argentine Polo Association
19 to 23 goal teams
From November 14

JULIO NOVILLO ASTRADA INTERNATIONAL CUP
Organized by La Aguada Polo Club, Open Door (Province of Buenos Aires)
November 

LA AGUADA - GUARDS POLO CUP
Organized by La Aguada Polo Club, Open Door (Province of Buenos Aires)
November 

LA AGUADA SPRING CUP
Organized by La Aguada Polo Club, Open Door (Province of Buenos Aires)
December

LA AGUADA LADIES CUP
Organized by La Aguada Polo Club, Open Door (Province of Buenos Aires)
December

Schedule subject to modifications. Please check periodically on this post online for updates.

Don´t miss the opportunity of attending one of these world class events. Contact me to inquire about special packages, if you need help getting tickets or want to arrange for private transportation to the clubs.

Nuestros Caballos 2014 (Our Horses 2014) Equestrian Exhibition


"Nuestros Caballos 2013" (Our Horses 2014), the most important equestrian exhibition in Latin America, will be held at La Rural Exhibition Center from March 26 to March 30, 2014, with equestrian and recreational activities for the whole family.

Children and adults alike will be able to see, in the heart of the city, over 700 horses specially brought from different spots in the country for this exhibition, from the main breeds that are raised in Argentina: Criolla, Árabe, Cuarto de Milla, Polo Argentino, Silla Argentino, Tiro Argentino, Percherón, Petiso, Peruano de Paso, Appaloosa, Paint Horse and Pura Raza Española.

The program of activities of "Nuestros Caballos" will include a variety of attractions, such as:
  • Show Jumping competitions
  • "Pato" (horseball) exhibitions
  • Indoor Polo exhibitions
  • Dressage Exhibition
  • Argentine Final of the "Golden Gag Bit" of "Criollo" breed.
  • Election of the national champions from the different breeds
  • Equine Therapy Exhibitions
  • Breed exhibitions
  • Loose jumping National Championship
  • National Rodeo Championship
  • Joint exhibition "Nuestros Perros" (Our Dogs)
There will be a sector specially designed for children, where they will be able to take their first steps in horse back riding and have fun at the recreational area called "Los Potrillitos" (The little foals), with activities specially designed for toddlers and small kids.

Location: La Rural Exhibition Center. Av. Sarmiento 2704
Dates: March 26 - 30, 2014
Opening hours: 10:00 AM to 8:00 PM
Entry fee: $ 50 Pesos. 
Wednesday 26, pensioners Free
Children under 8: Free every dat

More information: Nuestros Caballos official website

Mozarteum Argentino 2014 Concert Season

Mozarteum Argentino, the private non-profit musical institution created in 1952, and one of the most important of its kind in Argentina, presents its program of extraordinary concerts for the 2014 Season

All the concerts will be held at Teatro Colón of Buenos Aires, always at 8:30 pm:

April 21 and 22
MUNICH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Soloist: Hakan Hardenberger, trumpe

May 7 and 9
BAVARIAN RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Soloist: Mitsuko Uchida, piano

May 12 and 13
NELSON GOERNER
, piano

May 26 and 27
LI BIAO PERCUSSION GROUP

Soloist: Emmanuel Pahud, flute

June 23 and 24
JERUSALEM CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL

Elena Bashkirova, piano
Michael Barenboim, violin
Axel Wilczok, violín
Madeleine Carruzzo, viola
Tim Park, violoncello

August 12 and 13
WEST-EASTERN DIVAN ORCHESTRA

Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

August 18 and 20
Joyce DiDonato
, mezzo-soprano
Soloist: David Zobel, piano

September 1 and 2
DRESDEN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor, Michael Sanderling
Soloist, Carolin Widmann, violin

October 6 and 7
BASEL CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Soloist: Sol Gabetta, violoncello

November 3 and 5
ENSEMBLE ARTASERSE

Soloist: Philippe Jaroussky, counter-tenor

Subscriptions and Tickets will be on sale from March 31 at Teatro Colón box office, Tucumán 1171, or through this website.

And as always, the Mozarteum continues with its series of Free Entrance Midday Concerts every Wednesday at 1:00 pm, from April 23 to October 29, at Teatro Gran Rex, Av. Corrientes 857. Click here for the complete program.

Organic and Healthy Food Market in Caballito - March 2014

The main producers of organic and healthy food in Argentina will gather again in a street market in Buenos Aires, on Saturday, March 22 and Sunday, March 23, 2014, from 10 am to 7 pm, with free access to the public. 

Visitors will have the opportunity to taste free samples and buy at a promotional prices natural foods and beverages in an area specially located at Parque Rivadavia, on Av. Rivadavia 4800, in the neighborhood of Caballito. The event is organized by Planeta Joy magazine and sponsored by the city of Buenos Aires.

More than 40 gazebos will be installed, where the participating producers will offer products in the following areas: Oils; Alcoholic drinks (organic wines, beers); Soft drinks and natural juices; Cereals and seeds; Spices; Nuts; Fruits & Vegetables; Farm produce; Delicatessen; Gourmet food; Flour and derivatives; Mushrooms; Infusions; Vegetables; Dairy; Bakery; Jams; edible Flowers; Pasta; Herbs; Snacks, and more.

Some activities will be held in a specially equipped space, like lectures and cooking classes by some of the main references of this culinary trend.

There will be special menus for visitors and healthy food to go, and communal tables set on the street of this picturesque market.

Consult on Buenos Aires Market website for any change of schedule in case of rain.





Football Soccer in Buenos Aires - Calendar of matches February - June 2014

The fixture of football (soccer) matches in Buenos Aires for the first half of the year 2014 has been announced. It comprises the matches in the National Tournament, "Torneo Final 2014", and the international tournament "Copa Libertadores 2014".

The "Superclasico" Boca Juniors vs River Plate, defined as one of the most exciting sports experiences worldwide, will take place on March 30th at Boca Jrs Stadium.

Don't miss the opportunity of attending one of these games the easiest and safest way, with a service that includes tickets, transfers, and bilingual host, provided by the leading companies in football tours. Contact me and make your reservation.

FEBRUARY 2014

Thursday 6: Lanus vs Caracas (Venezuela) - Copa Libertadores 2014
Saturday 8: Argentinos Jrs vs Godoy Cruz
Sunday 9: River Plate vs Gimnasia
Thursday 13: Lanus vs O´Higgins (Chile) - Copa Libertadores 2014
Saturday 15: San Lorenzo vs Racing
Sunday 16: Boca Juniors vs Belgrano
Sunday 16: Lanus vs Atl. Rafaela
Tuesday 18: Racing vs Tigre
Wednesday 19: River Plate vs Godoy Cruz
Saturday 22: Lanus vs Velez
Sunday 23: Boca Juniors vs Estudiantes
Sunday 23: San Lorenzo vs Quilmes
Tuesday 25: Velez vs At. Paranaense (Brazil) - Copa Libertadores 2014
Thursday 27: San Lorenzo vs Ind. del Valle (Ecuador) - Copa Libertadores 2014
Friday 28: Racing vs All Boys

MARCH 2014
Saturday 1: Velez vs Boca Juniors
Sunday 2: River Plate vs San Lorenzo
Wednesday 5: Boca Juniors vs Olimpo
Thursday 6: San Lorenzo vs Rosario Central
Saturday 8: Argentinos Jrs vs Lanus
Sunday 9: Racing vs Boca Juniors
Sunday 9: River Plate vs Arsenal
Wednesday 12: San Lorenzo vs Union Española (Chile) - Copa Libertadores 2014
Saturday 15: San Lorenzo vs Colon
Sunday 16: All Boys vs River Plate
Sunday 16: Boca Juniors vs Argentinos Jrs
Tuesday 18: Velez vs The Strongest (Bolivia) - Copa Libertadores 2014
Thursday 20: Lanus vs Deportivo Cali (Colombia) - Copa Libertadores 2014
Saturday 22: Argentinos Jrs vs Newell´s
Sunday 23: River Plate vs Lanus
Thursday 27: Lanus vs Cerro Porteño (Paraguay) - Copa Libertadores 2014
Saturday 29: Velez vs Gimnasia
Sunday 30: Boca Juniors vs River Plate
Sunday 30: Lanus vs Rosario Central

APRIL 2014
Tuesday 1: Argentinos Jrs vs Atletico Rafaela
Wednesday 2: River Plate vs Newell´s
Thursday 3: San Lorenzo vs Arsenal
Friday 5: Velez vs Racing
Sunday 6: Boca Juniors vs Godoy Cruz
Tuesday 8: Velez vs Universitario (Peru) - Copa Libertadores 2014
Wednesday 9: San Lorenzo vs Botafogo (Brazil) - Copa Libertadores 2014
Saturday 12: San Lorenzo vs Lanus
Sunday 13: River Plate vs Atletico Rafaela
Tuesday 15: Velez vs Quilmes
Wednesday 16: Lanus vs Santos Laguna (Mexico) - Copa Libertadores 2014
Wednesday 16: Boca Juniors vs San Lorenzo
Thursday 17: Racing vs Gimnasia
Saturday 19: San Lorenzo vs Newell´s
Sunday 20: River Plate vs Velez
Wednesday 23: San Lorenzo vs Gremio (Brazil) - Copa Libertadores 2014
Sunday 27: Boca Juniors vs Arsenal
Saturday 26: Racing vs Quilmes
Tuesday 29: Velez vs Nacional (Paraguay) - Copa Libertadores 2014
Wednesday 30: Lanus vs Tigre

MAY 2014
Saturday 3: San Lorenzo vs Atletico Rafaela
Sunday 4: All Boys vs Boca Juniors
Sunday 4: River Plate vs Racing
Sunday 11: Argentinos Jrs vs River Plate
Sunday 11: Boca Juniors vs Lanus
Sunday 18: River Plate vs Quilmes

JUNE 2014
Wednesday 4: Argentina vs Trinidad & Tobago - Friendly match pre-World Cup
Saturday 7: Argentina vs Slovenia - Friendly match pre-World Cup

Schedule subject to modifications. Please check periodically on this post for updates.

Cirque du Soleil presents Corteo in Buenos Aires



After the success of its shows Saltimbanco, Alegria, Quidam, and Varekai, Cirque du Soleil, the world famous Canadian circus company, will be back in Buenos Aires presenting its spectacular show "Corteo", for a limited number of performances, starting June 7th, 2014.

Cirque du Soleil has brought wonder and delight to more than 100 million spectators in more than 300 cities in over forty countries on six continents. The mission of Cirque du Soleil is to invoke the imagination, provoke the senses and evoke the emotions of people around the world.

About Corteo: Corteo, which means "cortege" in Italian, is a joyous procession, a festive parade imagined by a clown. The show brings together the passion of the actor with the grace and power of the acrobat to plunge the audience into a theatrical world of fun, comedy and spontaneity situated in a mysterious space between heaven and earth.

The clown pictures his own funeral taking place in a carnival atmosphere, watched over by quietly caring angels. Juxtaposing the large with the small, the ridiculous with the tragic and the magic of perfection with the charm of imperfection, the show highlights the strength and fragility of the clown, as well as his wisdom and kindness, to illustrate the portion of humanity that is within each of us. The music, by turns lyrical and playful, carries Corteo through a timeless celebration in which illusion teases reality.

Location: Complejo al Rio, Laprida y Bartolome Cruz, Vicente Lopez.
Tickets: on sale from January 20th through Tickeket
Contact me if you need help getting tickets for this event.

Click on "Older Posts" or "Home" to continue reading

...