The Bookstore Night - La Noche de las Librerías 2019


On Sunday, November 17th, 2019, the City of Buenos Aires presents a new edition of The Bookstore Night (La Noche de las Librerías), from 6:00 pm to 1.00 am. This traditional event represents the publishing industry and pays tribute to bookstores and booksellers in Buenos Aires, the city with most bookstores per inhabitant in the world, with free activities in over 50 bookstores, and the traditional festival on Avenida Corrientes.

During the Bookstore Night, the vehicular traffic will be closed and sofas for free use of the public will be installed along Avenida Corrientes from Libertad St up to Junín St, where multiple cultural activities will take place simultaneously in bookstores, bars, theaters and on the streets, including book presentations, workshops, story telling, talks with authors, live music, activities for kids, and more.

Musical shows will be be presented on the main stage located on Avenida Corrientes 2100 (corner Junin).
.
The event is totally free of charge. Click here for the complete program (in Spanish only).
In case of rain the event will be reprogrammed.


Festival Sabores de la Patria 2019



The Festival dedicated to the traditional Argentine gastronomy "Sabores de la Patria" ("The flavors of our homeland"), will be held at Barrancas de Belgrano on Sunday, November 17th, 2019, from 4:00 pm to 12:00 am, offering a great variety of the most representative typical dishes of our country, such as: locro, carbonada, guiso de lentejas, humita al plato, polenta grillada, humita en chala, tamales, pastel de papas, empanadas, & asado, among many other local specialties.

There will also be a market with traditional Argentine products, like yerba mate, dulce de leche, wines, cold cuts, cheese, preserves, spices, honey, alfajores, and much more.

Location: Barrancas de Belgrano (Echeverría & 11 de Septiembre).
Will be suspended in case of rain.





Burger Fest November 2019


A new edition of "Burger Fest", the gastronomic festival that brings together the best burger joints and gourmet burger cooks in Buenos Aires, will take place on Saturday, November 16th and Sunday, November 17th, 2019 at Hipodromo de Palermo, on Av. del Libertador & Dorrego, from 12:00 noon to 11:00 pm, with free entrance to the public.

More than 30 stands and food trucks will be offering burgers in all its varieties, including vegetarian, vegan and gluten free options.

The Burger Fest will also include a sector specially dedicated to other forms of fast food, like hot dogs, arepas, crepes, bagels tacos and sandwiches; as well as a beer garden, and spaces dedicated to wines, cocktails and natural juices, ice cream and other desserts.


Free entrance.
The Festival may be suspended in case of rain.

International Show Jumping Competition Haras El Capricho 2019




The 21st International Show Jumping Competition CSI2*-W Haras El Capricho will take place between November 15th and November 17th, 2019, at the international level courses of Haras El Capricho, located in the town of Capilla del Señor, 80 km North of Buenos Aires.

This is one of the most important Show Jumping competitions in Latin America, sponsored by the Argentine Equestrian Federation and the International Equestrian Federation (FEI).

As every year, live music shows will be presented at the stage located next to the main jumping course before the main competition. On Saturday 16th at 2:00 pm, a tribute to the the mythical Argentine group "Almendra". And on Sunday 17th, at 2 pm, the presentation of the popular group "Rafaga".

The most important events during the weekend are:

Friday, November 15:
1:00 pm: International Competition (1.40 mts)
3:30 pm: International Competition Grand Prix (1.50 mts)

Saturday, November 16:
10:30 am: Young Horses National Competition (1.30 mts)
2:00 pm: Music show
3:30 pm: International Competition Speed Derby (1.40 mts)

Sunday, November 17:
12:00 pm: International Competition (1.40 mts)
2:00 pm: Music Show
3:30 pm: International FEI World Cup Competition (1.60 mts)

Haras El Capricho offers top level infrastructure and services to enjoy a nice day in the countryside for the whole family:

° Nursery: playground and care takers for toddlers
° Food court: "parrilla", pizza, ice cream, kiosks.
° Exclusive stores: official merchandising, saddlers, equestrian art.
° VIP lounge: for 500 special guests.
° Free parking with security
° 2 roofed grandstands

All the activities are free of charge, and are not suspended for rain.

For more information, online results, general rules and courses of the competition, access map, and schedules, visit Haras El Capricho official website.

Don´t miss the opportunity of attending this world class event. Contact me to inquire about the complete package including transfers and specialized guide.

Teatro Colon 2020 Season


The prestigious TEATRO COLON OF BUENOS AIRES, one of the most important Opera Houses in the world, has announced its 2020 SEASON PROGRAM.

The Season will consist of 8 Opera presentations (one of them in concert version); 5 Ballets, a celebration of the 250th anniversary of Ludwig van Beethoven, with the Festival Beethoven in November; the presence of Martha Argerich, Gustavo Dudamel y Charles Dutoit; the Philharmonic Orchestra concert series, invited orchestras; concerts for children; and performances at Usina del Arte and Auditorio de Belgrano.

At the summer program that will take place in the month of February, "Star Wars. A new hope in Concert", a co-production between Teatro Colon and Disney, with musical direction by Enrique Arturo Diemecke in front of the Buenos Aires Philharmonic Orchestra, families will enjoy the music composed by John Williams  accompanied by projection of the film.

2020 OPERA SEASON


NABUCCO, Giuseppe Verdi
MARCH 17, 18, 20, 21, 22, 25, 27, 28

THE CONSUL, Gian Carlo Menotti
MAY 5, 7, 10, 12, 13

THE PEARL FIHSER, Georges Bizet
MAY 26, 27, 29, 31 JUNE 2, 3

TOSCA, Giacomo Puccini
JUNE 19, 21, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28, 30 JULY 1

DAS RHEINGOLD, Richard Wagner
AUGUST 18, 21, 23, 25

LUCIA DE LAMMERMOOR, Gaetano Donizetti
SEPTEMBER 29, 30 OCTOBER 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 9

XERXS, Georg Friedrich Händel
NOVEMBER 6, 8, 10, 11

LA VIDA BREVE - Concert version, Manuel de Falla
NOVEMBER 27, 29. DECEMBER 1,4

2020 BALLET SEASON

The Permanent Ballet under the direction of Paloma Herrera, will present 5 classic titles with the presence of Marianella Núñez, Vadim Muntagirov, Misty Copeland, Cory Stearns, Herman Cornejo, Polina Semiónova, Roberto Bolle as some of the outstanding guest stars.

GISELLE, Adolphe Adam
Choreography: Gustavo Mollajoli
Guest dancer: Herman Cornejo*
APRIL 7, 8, 11, 12, 14, 15, 16, 17*, 18, 19*

LA FILLE MAL GARDÉE, Ferdinand Hérold
Choreography: Frederick Ashton
Guest dancers: 
Misty Copeland*, Cory Stearns*, Herman Cornejo#
JULY 14, 15, 16, 17*, 18, 19*, 21, 22#, 23, 24#, 25, 26#

MANON, Jules Masnet
Choreography: Kenneth MacMillan
Guest dancers: Polina Semiónova*, Roberto Bolle*
SEPTEMBER 4, 5, 6*, 8*, 9, 11, 12, 13

SINFONIETTA / CARMEN, Leoš Janáček & George Bizet
OCTOBER 22, 23, 24, 25, 27

LA BAYADERE, Ludwig Minkus
Choreography: Natalia Makarova
Guest dancers: Marianella Nuñez*, Vadim Muntagirov*, Herman Cornejo#
DECEMBER 17, 18#, 19, 20*, 22*, 23, 26#, 27, 29, 30

BUENOS AIRES PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA 

The Buenos Aires Philharmonic Orchestra (OFBA), conducted by Maestro Enrique Arturo Diemecke, will offer a series of 19 concerts throughout the year, with the celebration of the 250th anniversary of Ludwig van Beethoven as the main theme of the concert season, with the participation of outstanding soloists and guest conductors, such as: Martha Argerich, Boris Giltburg, Ray Chen, Ingrid Fliter y Midori, Pinchas Steinberg, el suizo Charles Dutoit, Emmanuel Villaume y Alexander Vedernikov, among others.

FESTIVAL BEETHOVEN

The Festival Beethoven will feature the integral of his five Concerts for piano and orchestra, with the participation of Martha Argerich and guest artists, such as Chales Dutoit, Homero Francesch, Dong Hyek Lim and Lars Vogt. The concerts will take place on November 7, 13, 17 and 19. 

INTERNATIONAL GUEST PERFORMERS

The series of Great International Performers will consist of 6 concerts and recitals, with Mahler Chamber Orchestra, conducted by maestro Gustavo Dudamel; Viktoria Mullova (violin) with the orchestra Moscow Virtuosi; Mariella Devia (soprano), Pretty Yende (soprano); Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor); and Tokio Geidai Philarmonia Orchestra.

SINFONICO CORAL

The 2020 season will feature 3 Symphonic-Choral concerts, presenting the Permanent Choir together with the Philharmonic Orchestra, the Children’s Choir and the Permanent Orchestra, with works by Giovanni Battista Pergolesi, Igor Stravinsky, and Ludwig van  Beethoven.

INVITED ORCHESTRAS

ORQUESTA DE CÁMARA DE CHILE - June 2
Conductor Nicolás Rauss

CALIFORNIA YOUTH ORCHESTRA (CYO) - July 3
Conductor Leo Eylar

ORQUESTA SINFÓNICA DE PORTO ALEGRE - August 13
Conductor: Evandro Mattè

CONNECTION BACH / BEETHOVEN

This new concert series proposes shedding light about the powerful and subtle connections between these two important musical talents, as well as being an opportunity to discover some of the soloists that will perform with the Philharmonic Orchestra this season.

Boris Giltburg (Piano)
Bach / Beethoven - May 10

Bruno Leonardo Gelber (Piano)
Beethoven: Sonatas - August 19

Benedict Kloeckner (Violoncello) - Cristian Budu (Piano)
Beethoven: Cello & Piano - August 23

Midori (Violin)
Bach: Partitas - September 13

Anna Reszniak (Violin) - Lars Vogt (Piano)
Beethoven: Violin Sonatas - November 15

Homero Francesch (Piano)
Bach: Goldberg Variations - November 29

CHAMBER SUNDAYS

Domingos de Camara - Intérpretes Argentinos. A Series of FREE concerts on determined Sundays at 11 am, by renowned Argentine chamber groups at the main concert hall of Teatro Colón.
Free tickets must be picked up the Friday previous to each concert, from 9 am to 8 pm. Only 2 tickets per person will be given out, limited to the theater's capacity.


The 2020 Season will come complete with the program Colón Contemporáneo (contemporary works); ISATC (Instituto Superior de Arte del Teatro Colón) Concerts, a series of performances for kids and the whole family (Colon Para Chicos); the concert series Colon en La Ciudad with concerts at different locations around the city; recitals at Salon Dorado (Golden Hall.

The Complete 2020 Program can be downloaded on this link (available in Spanish only).

TICKETS:
Only Yearly Subscriptions will be on sale until February 28th, 2020.
Individual tickets for all the performances will go on sale from Monday, March 9th, 2020 at the Theater's box office: Tucuman 1171
Monday to Friday, from 9:00 am to 8:00 pm
Sundays, from 9:00 am to 5:00 pm

For more information, visit Teatro Colón official website.



The Record Store Night 2019


The record stores of Buenos Aires will remain open during the night of Thursday, November 7th, 2019, for the 11th edition of The Record Store Night (La Noche de las Disquerías) an event similar to the "Record Store Day" celebrated in different cities around the world.

During the night there will be free live music shows and important discounts at the participating music stores across the city:

DOWNTOWN

Zivals – Av. Callao 395
Live shows:
6:00 pm: Lonardo Pastore. Tribute to Carlos Gardel
7:00 pm: Yamila Cafrune
8.00 pm: Bahiano presenting his latest record "Original Roots"
9.00 pm: Roque Narvaja
* 20% discount on CDs and DVDs.

Blade Cazador de Vinilos - Av. Independencia 657
Live Show and DJ sets from 6:00 pm
* 25% discount on all vinyls and 50% discount on all cassettes and CDs.

Other music stores offering discounts and promotions: El agujerito (Maipú 971, Galería del Este,  Local 10); CDisquería (Av. Corrientes 1274); Magimúsica (Av. Corrientes 1644); La cueva musical (Esmeralda 494), Oíd Mortales (Av. Corrientes 1145 – Local 17); El Ateneo (Florida 340); El Cerebro Musical (Maipú 971, Galería del Este,  Local 16).

RECOLETA:

Notorious – Av. Callao 966.
Live show:
9:00 pm:  Silvina Moreno
*Important discounts

Galería Bond Street – Av. Santa Fe 1670
The Anthology – Shop 7: Record signing and 20% discount
Thor – Shop 51: Special discounts

Other music stores offering discounts and promotions: El Ateneo Grand Splendid (Av. Santa Fe 1860) - Backstage (Av. Pueyrredón 1537)

PALERMO - VILLA CRESPO:

RGS Music - Av. Corrientes 5233 Shop 2
6:00 pm: Los Libres (Acoustic Set)
7:00 pm: Diego Frenkel
8:00 pm: Willy Crook 
10.30 pm: Ariel Prat
Vinyl set by Chris Pimiento
 *20% discount and special promotions

Piccolo y Saxo - Av. Santa Fe 3591
Special Music Therapy activity

Smile Discos - Honduras 4969
Live Show:
8:00 pm: Pablo Marconi (Bandoneon)
* Important discounts

Vinyls are Cool - Bonpland 1939
9:00 pm to 10:00 pm: DJ Sets
*Important discounts

Primal Scream - Soria 5008
Surprise shows, Special discounts and promotions

Mercurio. Av Santa Fe 2729. First floor shop 42
Surprise artists and special discounts

Velazco Disqueria y Bar - Juan Ramirez de Velazco 492
From 6:00 pm live shows, discounts and promotions.

Just 7" Vinyl - Malabia 763
DJ Sets. 20% and 30% discounts on vinyls and CDs.


Street Food and Music Festival at La Rural - November 2019



A new edition of the Food and Music Festival "Food Fest BA" will take place on Saturday, November 9th and Sunday, November 10th of 2019 at the central court of La Rural Exhibition Center, on Av. Santa Fe 4201 (Plaza Italia), with free entrance to the public.

This is an open air event offering Street Food and music shows, where visitors have the chance to try different kinds of food from the best Food Trucks in the city, as well as wines, beers and cocktails.

Various emerging artists and music bands will be presenting live music shows throughout the weekend, and an exclusive DJ Truck will liven up the atmosphere of the event.

Times:
Saturday: 1 pm to 12 am
Sunday: 1 pm to 10 pm

Will be suspended in case of rain
More information: www.foodfest.com.ar/

International Festival Buenos Aires Jazz 2019



The International Festival BUENOS AIRES JAZZ 2019 (BAJazz.19), that will take place between November 14th and November 18th, 2019, presents a program of concerts by more than 500 national and international artists, offering the best of jazz in all its forms.

The opening night at Usina del Arte, on Thursday, November 14th, at 8.30 pm, will be starred by a group entirely made up of female artists, with the renowned Canadian producer, musician and composer Jane Bunnett and her group of Cuban female musicians Maqueque.

The closing concert will be held at the same venue on November 18th, at 8.30 pm, by Harold Danko & Rich Perry Quartet. Their live performance promises musical moments of the highest quality and brings this great local celebration of jazz to a proper close.

The program of BAJazz.19 will be divided into different sections, among them:

° International Concerts: by Enrico Rava celebrating his 80th anniversary; Giovanni Guidi, Gianluca Petrella, Géraldine Laurent,  Laurent de Wilde, Hilario Durán, Kris Davis, Ingrid Laubrock,  First Gig Never Happened Trio, among others.
° Chamber Jazz Concerts: held at the Chamber Hall of Usina del Arte and Bebop Club.
° Open Air concerts: In this edition the Open Air concerts held at the Amphitheater of Parque Centenario and Usina del Arte will include the Jazzology series, the Jam, the Big Bands and the Voices of Jazz.
° "El Aula" (The Classroom): open classes, clinics, workshops and ensemble classes.

TICKETS:

Paid concerts and workshops: For the Opening and Closing concerts, Piano Solos, Crossings and The Classroom, you can purchase your tickets as of Monday, November 4th, online at buenosaires.gob.ar/festivales

Or in person at:

*Tu Entrada, Viamonte 560
Weekdays from 10 am to 8 pm and Saturdays from 12 pm to 8 pm.

*Usina del Arte, Agustín R. Caffarena 1
Thursday 14th, from 2 pm to 5 pm
Saturday 16th, Sunday 17th and Monday 18th from 12 noon to 9 pm

Free concerts at Usina del Arte and Cultural Centers: For the concerts and activities held at the following venues: Usina del Arte, Bebop Club, Borges 1975, Espacio Cultural Adán Buenosayres, Espacio Cultural Julián Centeya, Espacio Cultural Resurgimiento, Espacio Cultural Carlos Gardel and Museo del Cine, reserve your ticket online at buenosaires.gob.ar/festivales
Limited to 1 (one) ticket per person per show.
Reserved tickets can be collected from 2 (two) hours before the event at each venue’s Information Desk.
Reservations will be valid until 30 minutes before the start of the show. After that time, the tickets will be released to the public.

Free events: Admission to activities and concerts held at the following venues: Plaza de la Usina, Amphitheater of Parque Centenario, Amphitheater of Parque Lezama is free, and no ticket is required. They are on a first-come, first-served basis and subject to venue capacity.

For more information, purchase of tickets and daily schedules, visit Buenos Aires Jazz 19 official website.

Buenos Aires Gastronomy Week 2019


The Buenos Aires Gastronomy Week (Semana de la Gastronomía Porteña), organized by the Association of Hotels, Restaurants, Bars and Cafés, together with the City Government of Buenos Aires, will be held from November 4th to November 10th, 2019.

Every day of the Gastronomy week several restaurants around the city will offer a special 3 step lunch and/or dinner menu at a promotional fixed price.

Some of the restaurants will include 2 bottles of Malbec wine every 2 persons that order the promotional menus - one for the meal and one to take away.

The opening of this gastronomy week will be on Saturday, November 2nd, from 7 pm to 11 pm, with a giant pot of "chorizo a la pomarola" at the terrace of Buenos Aires Design (Av. del Libertador & Pueyrredon). The sandwiches on sale will have an accessible price and the procedures will be donated to a children's cancer foundation.

For more information, menus and reservations, go to: www.semanagastronomia.org.ar

Polo:126th Hurlingham Club Open Championship


Hurlingham Club

The 126th Hurlingham Club Open Championship, the oldest Polo tournament in the world, will kick off this Friday, October 25th, 2019, with the participation of eight of the best worldwide Polo teams and the world's top ranked polo players.

The Hurlingham Club Open is the second jewel of the Argentina "Triple Crown" of Polo, following the Tortugas Open Championship, and preceding the Argentine Open Championship.

The preliminary matches will be played at the Argentine Polo Association in Pilar (AAP) with free entrance. The zone definitions on November 2nd and 3rd will be played at Hurlingham Club, and the Final on November 9th at Palermo Polo Field. 

Don´t miss the opportunity of attending this world class event and experience Polo the Argentine way. Contact me through this Contact Form for so I can arrange transportation for you, or the full Polo package with specialized guide.

Participating teams:

La Dolfina: Adolfo Cambiaso Jr 10, David Stirling Jr 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10, Juan Martín Nero 10. Total: 40.
Ellerstina: Pablo Pieres Jr 10, Gonzalo Pieres 9, Nicolás Pieres 10, Facundo Pieres 10. Total: 39.
Las Monjitas: Facundo Sola 9, Hilario Ulloa 10, Guiller Caset Jr 10, Santiago Toccalino 9. Total: 38.
La Dolfina Polo Ranch: Diego Cavanagh 8, Guillermo Terrera 8, Juan Britos 8, Alejo Taranco 8. Total: 32.
La Aguada: Lucas Diaz Alberdi 7, Alfedo Bigatti 8, Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8, Ignacio Novillo Astrada 9. Total: 32.
Cría Yatay: Valerio Zubiaurre 8, Cristian Laprida Jr 8, Joaquín Pittaluga 8, Ignacio Laprida 8. Total: 32.
La Albertina Abu Dhabi: Agustin Merlos 8, Francisco Elizalde 8, Ignacio Toccalino 8, Alfredo Cappella Barabucci 8. Total: 32. 
La Ensenada: Juan Martin Zavaleta Jr 8, Juan Martin Zubìa 8, Facundo Fernandez Llorente 7, Jerònimo del Carril 7. Total: 30.

FIXTURE (Results and updates will be published in red):

Friday, October 25 (AAP) 
2.00 pm: La Dolfina Polo Ranch 10 vs La Aguada 8
4.30 pm: Ellerstina 13 vs La Albertina 9

Saturday, October 26 (AAP)
2:00 pm: La Dolfina 17 vs La Ensenada 5
4.30 pm: Las Monjitas 19 vs Cria Yatay 9

Wednesday, October 30 (AAP)
11:00 am: Ellerstina 8 vs La Aguada 5
12:45 pm: La Ensenada 13 vs Las Monjitas 19
2:30 pm: La Dolfina 11 vs Cria Yatay 4
4:30 pm: La Albertina 11 vs La Dolfina Polo Ranch 9

Saturday, November 2 
2:00 pm: La Albertina 16 vs La Aguada 15 - (AAP Pilar)
4:00 pm: Ellerstina 14 vs La Dolfina Polo Ranch 7 - (Hurlingham Club)

Sunday, November 3 
2:00 pm: La Ensenada 9 vs Cria Yatay 7 - (AAP Pilar)
4:00 pm: La Dolfina 17 vs Las Monjitas 14 - (Hurlingham Club)

Final - The Ayrshire Cup - Saturday, November 9 at Palermo Polo Field
4.00 pm: Ellerstina 13 vs La Dolfina 16
LA DOLFINA CHAMPION OF THE 126th HURLINGHAM OPEN

The schedule and venues are subject to change depending on weather and field conditions. Check for updates in case of rain.

Argentine Polo Association (AAP) - Pilar