Polo: The 2019 Argentine Open Championship

6:36 PM Sandra Gutrejde 0 Comments


The most important polo tournament in the world, the Argentine Polo Open Championship (Abierto Argentino de Polo), or simply "El Abierto", will kick off on Saturday, November 16th, 2019, with its thrilling Final to be played on December 14th. This tournament, held every year at the Cathedral of Polo, the Campo Argentino de Polo in Palermo (Av. del Libertador & Dorrego), brings together the best polo players in the world, and it is one of the oldest and most prestigious events in the international polo calendar. It´s also one of the main social events in Buenos Aires, with it's famous "after polo" and musical shows every night.


Tickets are on sale through Allaccess. Tickets may also be available on the same day of each match at the stadium's box office, but the Semifinal and Final dates may get sold out in advance.

Don´t miss the opportunity of attending this world class event. Contact me through this Contact Form to inquire about the special VIP HOSPITALITY PACKAGES; our EXCLUSIVE POLO DAY EXPERIENCE with a specialized guide, or if you need help getting your tickets in advance.


Participating teams:

League A
La Dolfina: Adolfo Cambiaso 10, David Stirling 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10, Juan Martín Nero 10. Total: 40.
La Dolfina Polo Ranch: Diego Cavanagh 8, Juan Britos 8, Guillermo Terrera 8, Alejo Taranco 8. Total: 32.
La Aguada: Lucas Díaz Alberdi 7, Alfredo Bigatti 8, Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8, Ignacio Novillo Astrada 9. Total: 32.
La Ensenada: Juan Gris Zavaleta 8, Juan Martín Zubía 8, Facundo Fernández Llorente 7, Jeronimo Del Carril 7. Total: 30.
La Irenita: Juan Ruiz Guiñazú Jr 8, Juan Jauretche 6, Clemente Zavaleta Jr 7, Diego Araya 7. Total: 28.

League B
Ellerstina: Pablo Pieres 10, Gonzalo Pieres 9, Nicolás Pieres 10, Facundo Pieres 10. Total: 39.
Las Monjitas: Facundo Sola 9, Hilario Ulloa 10, Gillermo Caset 10, Santiago Toccalino 9. Total: 38.
Cría Yatay: Valerio Zubiaurre 8, Cristian Laprida 8, Joaquín Pittaluga 8, Iñaki Laprida 8. Total: 32.
La Albertina: Agustin Merlos 8, Francisco Elizalde 8, Ignacio Toccalino 8, Alfredo Cappella 8. Total: 32.
La Natividad: Camilo  Castagnola 6, Matías Torres Zavaleta 7, Bartolomé Castagnola Jr 7, Ignatius du Plessis 8. Total: 28.

FIXTURE (Results and updates will be published in red):

Date 1 
Saturday, November 16 - League A
2.00 pm: La Ensenada 14 vs. La Irenita 7
4.30 pm: La Dolfina Polo Ranch 17 vs. La Aguada 9
6.00 pm: After Polo

Date 2 
Sunday, November 17 - League B
2.00 pm: La Albertina 7 vs. La Natividad 13
4.30 pm: Las Monjitas 17 vs Cria Yatay 9
6.00 pm: After Polo

Date 3 
Saturday, November 23 - League A
2.00 pm: La Dolfina 19 vs La Irenita 7
4.30 pm: La Dolfina Polo Ranch 16 vs La Ensenada 7
6.00 pm: After Polo

Date 4
Sunday, November 24 - League B
2.00 pm: Ellerstina 15 vs La Natividad 8
4.30 pm: Las Monjitas 16 vs. La Albertina 9
6.00 pm: After Polo

Date 5
Tuesday, November 26- League A 
2.00 pm: La Aguada 11 vs. La Irenita 16
4.30 pm: La Dolfina 18 vs. La Ensenada 8
6.00 pm: After Polo

Date 6
Wednesday, November 27 - League B
2.00 pm: Cria Yatay 10 vs La Natividad 14
4.30 pm: Ellerstina 13 vs. La Albertina 11
6.00 pm: After Polo

Date 7 
Saturday, November 30 - League A
2.00 pm: La Dolfina Polo Ranch 16 vs La Irenita 6
4.30 pm: La Dolfina 18 vs La Aguada 6
6.00 pm: After Polo

Date 8
Sunday, December 1 - League B
2.00 pm: Las Monjitas 11 vs. La Natividad 9
4.30 pm: Ellerstina 14 vs. Cría Yatay 9
6.00 pm: After Polo

Date 9 
Thursday, December 5 - League A
4.30 pm: La Aguada 17 vs. La Ensenada 10
6.00 pm: After Polo
Saturday, December 7 - League A
2:30 pm: Semifinal Camara de Diputados Cup
4:30 pm: La Dolfina 15 vs. La Dolfina Polo Ranch 6
6.00 pm: After Polo

Date 10
Friday, December 6 - League B
4.30 pm: Cría Yatay 14 vs. La Albertina 17
6.00 pm: After Polo
Sunday, December 8 - League B
2:30 pm: Semifinal Camara de Diputados Cup
4.30 pm: Ellerstina 11 vs. Las Monjitas 10
6.00 pm: After Polo

Date 11
Saturday, December 14 
2:00 pm: Final of the Ladies' Argentine Open
4.00 pm: FINAL OF THE 126th ARGENTINE POLO OPEN (Winner League A vs Winner League B) 
LA DOLFINA vs ELLERSTINA


*The schedule of matches is subject to change depending on weather conditions. Check for updates in case of rain.

You Might Also Like

0 comments: