Polo: 81st National Championship Inter Circuits with Handicap Copa República Argentina, in Pilar and Palermo

12:07 PM Sandra Gutrejde Suarez 0 Comments


This traditional championship, one of the most important in the Argentine Polo Association yearly calendar, will kick off on Wednesday March 18th at the Association's magnificent polo fields in Pilar. The tournament's schedule also includes some matches and the finals in the Cathedral of Polo, the Palermo Polo Field.
This unique championship, with no handicap limits (0 to 40 goals), was created in 1929 by Don Francisco Ceballos, president of the Argentine Polo Association. In 1938 it was named "Copa Republica Argentina".
This year the 10 classified teams, proceeding from the different regions in the country and with 10 to 27 goals of handicap, are:

Zone A:

EAST CIRCUIT: El Remanso: George Hanbury 2, Guillermo Terrera (Jr) 7, Bartolomé Castagnola 10, Jaime García Huidobro 8 , Total: 27.

SOUTHWEST CIRCUIT: Coronel Suárez El Amanecer: Benjamín Araya (Jr) 6, Enrique Zorrilla 5, Zenón Zorrilla 6, Erasmo Goti (Jr) 6 Total: 23.

CENTER-WEST CIRCUIT: Namuncurá: Bautista Ortiz de Urbina 4, Francisco Fucci 5, Pablo Jauretche 8, Gonzalo Fucci 5. Total: 22.

CENTER-NORTH CIRCUIT: Venado Tuerto: Guillermo Cavanagh 4 (Jr), Juan Ruiz Guiñazú (Jr) 6, Martín Vidou 6, Juan Ruiz Guiñazú 5, Total 21

LITORAL-SOUTH CIRCUIT: Donovan Río Uruguay Seguros: Bautista Garaycochea 2, Santiago Loza 2 , Tomás Gándara 5, Felipe Sordeli 1. Total: 9.

Zone B:

PORTEÑO CIRCUIT: La Picaza: Carlos Reyes Terrabusi 1, Ignacio Heguy 9, Guillermo Wilington 7, Eduardo Heguy 9. Total 26

SOUTH EAST CIRCUIT: Miramar: Juan José Brané 7, Milo Fernández Araujo 8, Diego Araya 8, Alejandro Quentín 2. Total: 25.

CAÑUELAS CIRCUIT: La Dolfina: Gustavo Usandizaga 2, Alfio Marchini 4, Adolfo Cambiaso (Jr) 10, Lucas James 7. Total: 23.

LITORAL NORTH CIRCUIT: Aguará Guazú: Guido Julián 4 , Facundo Goti 6 , Andrea Vianini 6, Exequiel Kraft 5. Total: 21.

NORTHWEST CIRCUIT: La Estela: Juan José Storni 3, Gregorio Gelosi 3, Tomás Ruiz Guiñazú 5, Juan Marambio 4. Total: 15.

The tournament will continue with the classifying rounds on Friday 20 in Pilar and Palermo (2 PM and 4 PM); Sunday 22, in Pilar and Palermo; Tuesday 24 (11 AM and 4 PM in Pilar, 2 PM and 4 PM in Palermo) and Thursday 26 (11 AM and 4 PM in Pilar, 2 PM and 4 PM in Palermo); the finals for the Cups “República Argentina” and “Diario La Nación”, on Saturday 28, (2.00 PM and 4.00 PM), will be played at the Campo Argentino de Polo in Palermo.

Free entrance.

You Might Also Like

0 comments: