Buenos Aires is a vibrant city, renowned for its marvelous art and culture, welcoming people, great food and wines, and lively nightlife. In this site you will find all the information you need to know about Buenos Aires: current and upcoming cultural and sports events, places to visit, where to stay, the best museums, the most beautiful buildings and monuments. Below on the right you will find all this information listed by "Category".
And for the planning of your visit to Buenos Aires, I can offer my personal assistance organizing your itinerary and finding accommodation, as well as booking different services and activities, such as: City Tours; Day Trips; Tango Lessons; Tango Shows; Polo Lessons; Polo Vacations; Soccer Experience; Art Tours; Exclusive "off the beaten path" shopping tours, Argentine Cooking Classes, and much more!! (click for details).

Polo: 120th Hurlingham Club Open Championship

The 120th Hurlingham Club Open Championship, the oldest Polo tournament in the world, will kick off this Tuesday, October 15, 2013, with the participation of the eight best worldwide Polo teams and the top ranked polo players.
The Hurlingham Club Open is the second of the championships in the Argentine Polo Season that make up the "Triple Crown", following the Tortugas Open Championship and preceding the Argentine Open Championship.

Don´t miss the opportunity of attending this world class event., and experience Polo the Argentine way. Contact me so I can arrange transportation for you (if possible, at least 48 hours in advance).

Participating teams:

Zone A:
La Dolfina: Adolfo Cambiaso Jr (10), David Stirling Jr (9), Pablo Mac Donough (10), Juan Martín Nero (10). Total: 39.
La Aguada: Javier Novillo Astrada (8), Facundo Sola (8), Miguel Novillo Astrada (9), Ignacio Novillo Astrada (9). Total: 34.
Alegria: Pablo Pieres Jr (8), Hilario Ulloa (9), Lucas Monteverde Jr (9), Frederick Mannix (8), Total 34.
Chapaleufu: Alberto Heguy Jr (7), Francisco Elizalde (7), Bautista Heguy (8), Eduardo Heguy (8). Total: 30.

Zone B:
Ellerstina: Facundo Pieres (10), Gonzalo Pieres Jr (10), Nicolas Pieres (9), Mariano Aguerre (10). Total: 39.
La Natividad: Guilliermo Caset Jr (9) , Ignacio Heguy (9), Rodrigo Riberiro de Andrade (8), Bartolome Castagnola (9). Total: 35.
Las Monjitas: Lucas James (8), Christian Laprida Jr (8), Eduardo Novillo Astrada Jr (9), Alejandro Novillo Astrada (8). Total: 33
Magual: Alejandro Muzzio (8), Ignacio Toccalino (8), Marcos Di Paola (8), Jaime García Huidobro (8). Total: 32

Fixture (Results in red):

Date 1 - Tuesday October 15 - Zone A
2.00 pm: La Dolfina 22 vs Chapaleufú  10 (Match 1)
4.30 pm: Alegría 15 vs La Aguada 20 (Match 2)

Date 2 - Wednesday October 16 - Zone B
2.00 pm: Ellerstina 17 vs Magual 12 (Match 3)
4.30 pm: La Natividad 14 vs Las Monjitas 13 (Match 4)

Date 3 - Saturday October 19 - Zone A
2.00 pm: La Aguada vs Chapaleufú - Suspended for injury of I. Novillo Astrada
4.30 pm: La Dolfina 19 vs Alegria 10

Date 4 - Sunday October 20 - Zone B - Suspended for rain
11.00 am: La Natividad vs Magual
2.00 pm: Ellerstina vs Las Monjitas

New dates:
Date 3 - Monday October 21 - Zone A
4.00 pm: La Aguada 16 vs Chapaleufú 12 

Date 4 - Tuesday October 22 - Zone B
11.00 am: La Natividad 18 vs Magual 13
2.00 pm: Ellerstina 17 vs Las Monjitas 10

Date 5 - Friday October 25 - Zone A
2.00 pm: Chapaleufu 14 vs Alegria 16
4.30 pm: La Dolfina 18 vs La Aguada 15

Date 6 - Saturday October 26 - Zone B
2.00 pm: Magual 2 vs Las Monjitas 3 - Suspended for injury
4.30 pm: Ellerstina 16 vs La Natividad 13

FINAL 
Sunday November 3 - Suspended for weather conditions

New date: 
Thursday, November 7 - Suspended for rain

New date:
Saturday, November 9
4.00 pm: Winner Zone A vs Winner Zone B
LA DOLFINA 18 vs ELLERSTINA 16

LA DOLFINA CHAMPION OF THE 120th HURLINGHAM CLUB OPEN

Tickets on sale on arrival at the club.

The schedule of matches is subject to modifications depending on weather conditions. Check for updates in case of rain.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Click on "Older Posts" or "Home" to continue reading

...