120th Argentine Open Polo Championship

2:38 PM Sandra Gutrejde 0 Comments


Saturday, November 16, 2013, will mark the start of the most important polo tournament in the world, the 120th Argentine Open Polo Championship (Abierto Argentino de Polo, or simply "El Abierto"), that will take place until December 7th, 2013. This tournament, held every year at the Campo Argentino de Polo in Palermo (Av. del Libertador & Dorrego), brings together the best polo players in the world, and it is one of the oldest and most prestigious events in the international polo calendar. It is also one of the main social events in Buenos Aires.

"Abonos" (full set of tickets for the 7 dates) for the 120h Argentine Polo Open are on sale through Ticketek Argentina until November 15th, 2013. Tickets for the individual matches will continue through the same website, subject to availability after the sale of the "abonos", starting November 8th from the Monday previous to each date, and on the same day of each match at the stadium's box office. Tickets for the main matches and the best seats can get sold out in just a few hours, specially for the final match on December 7th.

Participating teams:

Zone A:
Ellerstina: Facundo Pieres (10), Gonzalo Pieres Jr (10), Nicolas Pieres (9), Mariano Aguerre (10). Total: 39.
La Aguada: Facundo Sola (8), Miguel Novillo Astrada (9), Ignacio Novillo Astrada (9), Guillermo Terrera Jr (7), Ignatius de Plessis (7). Total: 31.
Alegria: Pablo Pieres Jr (8), Hilario Ulloa (9), Lucas Monteverde Jr (9), Frederick Mannix (8), Total 34.
Chapaleufu: Alberto Heguy Jr (7), Francisco Elizalde (7), Bautista Heguy (8), Eduardo Heguy (8). Total: 30.

Zone B:
La Dolfina: Adolfo Cambiaso Jr (10), David Stirling Jr (9), Pablo Mac Donough (10), Juan Martín Nero (10). Total: 39.
La Natividad: Guilliermo Caset Jr (9), Ignacio Heguy (9), Rodrigo Riberiro de Andrade (8), Bartolome Castagnola (9). Total: 35.
Las Monjitas: Lucas James (8), Christian Laprida Jr (8), Eduardo Novillo Astrada Jr (9), Alejandro Novillo Astrada (8). Total: 33
Magual: Alejandro Muzzio (8), Ignacio Toccalino (8), Marcos Di Paola (8), Jaime García Huidobro (8). Total: 32 

Fixture:
(Final results in red)

Date 1
Saturday, November 16 (Zone A)
1:45 pm: Elerstina 23 vs. Chapaleufu 14 (1)
4:30 pm: Alegría 16 vs La Aguada 13 (2)

Date 2
Sunday, November 17 (Zone B)
1:45 pm: La Dolfina 15 vs Magual 9 (3)
4:30 pm: La Natividad 15 vs Las Monjitas 14 (4)

Date 3
Saturday, November 23 (Zone A)
1:45 pm: Alegria 19 vs Chapaleufu 16
4:30 pm: Ellerstina 14 vs La Aguada 13

Date 4
Sunday, November 24 (Zone B)
1:45 pm: La Natividad 12 vs Magual 14
4:30 pm: La Dolfina 15 vs Las Monjitas 10

Date 5
Saturday,  November 30 (Zone A)
1:45 pm: Chapaleufu 17 vs La Aguada 19
4:30 pm: Ellerstina 15 vs Alegria 19

Date 6
Sunday, December 1 (Zone B)
1:45 pm: Magual 8 vs Las Monjitas 15
4:30 pm: La Dolfina 20 vs La Natividad 13

Saturday, December 7
4:30 pm: FINAL 120th ARGENTINE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
WINNER ZONE A vs WINNER ZONE B
ALEGRIA 11 vs LA DOLFINA 16

LA DOLFINA CHAMPION OF THE 120th ARGENTINE OPEN AND TRIPLE CROWN WINNER 2013

See more pictures from the 120th Argentina Open at our Facebook Page photo album.

You Might Also Like

0 comments: