Polo: 121st Hurlingham Club Open Championship

1:33 PM Sandra Gutrejde Suarez 0 Comments


The 121st Hurlingham Club Open Championship, the oldest Polo tournament in the world, will kick off this Saturday, October 18, 2014, with the participation of the eight best worldwide Polo teams and the top ranked polo players.
The Hurlingham Club Open is the second of the championships in the Argentine Polo Season that make up the "Triple Crown", following the Tortugas Open Championship and preceding the Argentine Open Championship.
The first 4 dates will be played at the fields of the Argentine Polo Association in Pilar, while the Semifinals and Final will be played at Hurlingham Club.

Tickets on sale on arrival at the club.

The schedule of matches is subject to change depending on weather conditions. Check for updates in case of rain.

Don´t miss the opportunity of attending this world class event and experience Polo the Argentine way. Contact me so I can arrange transportation for you (at least 24 hours in advance).

Participating teams:

Zone A:
La Dolfina Hope Funds: Adolfo Cambiaso Jr 10, David Stirling Jr 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10, Juan M. Nero 10. Total: 40.
Alegría ASSIST CARD: Pablo Pieres 9, Hilario Ulloa 9, Lucas Monteverde Jr 9, Frederick Mannix Jr 9, (substitute Alfredo Cappella Barabucci 7). Total: 36/34.
La Aguada Las Monjitas ICBC: Lucas James 8, Cristian Laprida Jr 8, Eduardo Novillo Astrada Jr 9, Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8. Total: 33.
Miramar: Gonzalo Deltour 7, Valerio Zubiaurre Jr 7, Ignacio Laprida 7, Santiago Toccalino 7. Total: 28.

Zone B:
Ellerstina Piaget: Facundo Pieres 10, Gonzalo Pieres Jr 10, Mariano Aguerre 9, Nicolás Pieres 9. Total: 38.
La Aguada ICBC: Facundo Sola 8, Guillermo Caset Jr 9, Miguel Novillo Astrada 10, Ignacio Novillo Astrada 9. Total: 36.
Magual Prodigy Network: Alejandro Muzzio 8, Ignacio Toccalino 9, Marcos Di Paola 8, Jaime García Huidobro 8. Total: 33.
Chapaleufú: Alberto Heguy Jr 7, Ignacio Heguy 8, Francisco Bensadón (substitute Bautista Heguy) 8, Eduardo Heguy 8. Total: 31.

Fixture (Results in red):

Date 1 - Saturday October 18 - Zone A
2.00 pm: La Dolfina 19 vs Miramar 6 (Match 1)
4.30 pm: Alegría 8 vs La Aguada Las Monjitas 8 (Match 2) - Suspended for rain

Date 2 - Sunday October 19 - Zone B
12.00 pm: Alegria 14 vs La Aguada Las Monjitas 13 (Cont.)
2.00 pm: Ellerstina 24 vs Chapaleufu 14 (Match 3)
4.30 pm: La Aguada 19 vs Magual 10 (Match 4)

Date 3 - Wednesday 22 - Zone A
2.00 pm: Alegria 12 vs Miramar 9
4.30 pm: La Dolfina 12 vs La Aguada Las Monjitas 6

Date 4 - Thursday 23 - Zone B 
2.00 pm: La Aguada 19 vs Chapaleufu 8
4.30 pm: Ellerstina 15 vs Magual 7

Date 5 - Saturday October 25 - Zone A
4.30 pm: La Dolfina 13 vs Alegria 12

Date 6 - Sunday October 26 - Zone B
2.00 pm: Chapaleufu 15 vs Magual 16
4.30 pm: Ellerstina 14 vs La Aguada 12

Monday, October 27 - Zone A:
2.00 pm: Miramar 4 vs La Aguada Las Monjitas 18

FINAL
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 8
4 PM: LA DOLFINA 18 vs ELLERSTINA 15

LA DOLFINA CHAMPION OF THE 121st HURLINGHAM OPEN

You Might Also Like

0 comments: