121st Argentine Open Polo Championship

11:15 AM Sandra Gutrejde Suarez 0 Comments


Saturday, November 15, 2014, will mark the start of the most important polo tournament in the world, the 121st Argentine Open Polo Championship (Abierto Argentino de Polo, or simply "El Abierto"), that will take place until December 6th, 2014. This tournament, held every year at the Campo Argentino de Polo in Palermo (Av. del Libertador & Dorrego), brings together the best polo players in the world, and it is one of the oldest and most prestigious events in the international polo calendar. It is also one of the main social events in Buenos Aires.

"Abonos" (full set of tickets for the 7 dates) and individual tickets for the first 4 dates for the 121st Argentine Polo Open are on sale through Ticketek Argentina. Tickets for the individual matches for Date 5 and 6 will go on sale on November 3rd, and tickets for the Final will go on sale on November 29th, subject to availability after the sale of the "abonos". Tickets may also be available on the same day of each match at the stadium's box office.

Don´t miss the opportunity of attending this world class event. Contact me to inquire about special hospitality packages, or if you need help getting your tickets in advance.

Participating teams:

League A:
La Dolfina: Adolfo Cambiaso Jr 10, David Stirling Jr 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10, Juan M. Nero 10. Total: 40. Substitute: Sebastián Merlos 9.
La Aguada: Facundo Sola 8, Guillermo Caset Jr 9, Miguel Novillo Astrada 10, Ignacio Novillo Astrada 9. Total: 36.
Magual: Alejandro Muzzio 8, Ignacio Toccalino 9, Marcos Di Paola 8, Jaime García Huidobro 8. Total: 33. Substitutes: Joaquín Pittaluga 7, Santiago Toccalino 7.
Miramar: Gonzalo Deltour 7, Valerio Zubiaurre Jr 7, Ignacio Laprida 7, Santiago Toccalino 7. Total:28.

League B:
Ellerstina: Facundo Pieres 10, Gonzalo Pieres Jr 10, Mariano Aguerre 9, Nicolás Pieres 9. Total: 38.
Alegría: Pablo Pieres 9, Hilario Ulloa 9, Lucas Monteverde Jr 9, Frederick Mannix Jr 9. Total: 36.
La Aguada Las Monjitas: Lucas James 8, Cristian Laprida Jr 8, Eduardo Novillo Astrada Jr 9, Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8. Total: 33.
Chapaleufú: Alberto Heguy Jr 7, Ignacio Heguy 8, Francisco Bensadón 8, Eduardo Heguy 8. Total: 31.

Fixture: (Final results in red)

Date 1
Saturday, November 15 (League A)
1:45 pm: La Dolfina 17 vs Miramar 6 (1)
4:30 pm: La Aguada 12 vs Magual 10 (2)

Date 2
Sunday, November 16 (League B)
1:45 pm: Ellerstina 16 vs Chapaleufu 12 (3)
4:30 pm: Alegria vs 12 La Aguada Las Monjitas 11 (4)

Date 3
Saturday, November 22 (League A) - SUSPENDED FOR RAIN
1:45 pm: La Aguada vs Miramar
4:30 pm: La Dolfina vs Magual

Date 4
Sunday, November 23 (League B)
1:45 pm: Alegria 18 vs Chapaleufu 15
4:30 pm: Ellerstina 16 vs La Aguada Las Monjitas 12

Date 3 - REPROGRAMMED
Monday, November 24 (League A)
1:45 pm: La Aguada 18 vs Miramar 7
4:30 pm: La Dolfina 15 vs Magual 3

Date 5
Saturday, November 29 (League A)
1:45 pm: Miramar 11 vs Magual 15
4:30 pm: La Dolfina 17 vs La Aguada 11

Date 6
Sunday, November 30 (League B) - SUSPENDED FOR RAIN
NEW DATE: Tuesday, December 2nd:
1:45 pm: Chapaleufu 11 vs La Aguada Las Monjitas 10
4:30 pm: Ellerstina 17 vs Alegria 13

FINAL of the 121st ARGENTINE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, December 6
4:30 pm: LA DOLFINA 14 vs ELLERSTINA 12
LA DOLFINA CHAMPION OF THE 121st ARGENTINE OPEN AND TRIPLE CROWN WINNER FOR 2nd YEAR IN A ROW

You Might Also Like

0 comments: