Polo: The 2018 Argentine Open Championship

1:30 PM Sandra Gutrejde 0 Comments


The most important polo tournament in the world, the 125th Argentine Polo Open Championship (Abierto Argentino de Polo), or simply "El Abierto", will kick off on Saturday, November 17th, 2018, with its thrilling Final to be played on December 15th. This tournament, held every year at the Cathedral of Polo, the Campo Argentino de Polo in Palermo (Av. del Libertador & Dorrego), brings together the best polo players in the world, and it is one of the oldest and most prestigious events in the international polo calendar. It´s also one of the main social events in Buenos Aires, with it's famous "after polo" and musical shows every night.


Tickets are on sale through Ticketek Argentina. Tickets may also be available on the same day of each match at the stadium's box office, except on the final dates which may get sold out in advance.

Don´t miss the opportunity of attending this world class event. Contact me through this Contact Form to inquire about special VIP HOSPITALITY PACKAGES, Polo Day Experience including specialized guide, or if you need help getting your tickets in advance.


Participating teams:

League A
La Dolfina: Adolfo Cambiaso Jr 10, David Stirling Jr 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10, Juan Martín Nero 10. Total: 40.
La Aguada: Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8, Alfedo Bigatti 8, Miguel Novillo Astrada 8, Ignacio Novillo Astrada 9. Total: 33.
Alegría La Irenita: Clemente Zavaleta 7, Juan M. Zavaleta Jr. 8, Frederick Mannix 9,  Matías Mac Donough 8. Total: 32.
La Dolfina Polo Ranch: Diego Cavanagh 8, Guillermo Terrera 8, Alejo Taranco 8, Ignatius Du Plessis 8. Total: 32.
La Ensenada: Juan Britos 7, Facundo Fernández Llorente 7, Juan Martín Zubía 7, Jerónimo del Carril 7. Total: 28.

League B
Ellerstina: Pablo Pieres Jr 10, Gonzalo Pieres 10, Facundo Pieres 10, Nicolás Pieres 10. Total: 40.
Las Monjitas: Facundo Sola 9, Hilario Ulloa 10, Guiller Caset Jr 10, Santiago Toccalino 8. Total: 37.
Cría Yatay: Valerio Zubiaurre Jr 8, Cristian Laprida Jr 8, Joaquín Pittaluga 8, Ignacio Laprida 8. Total: 32.
La Albertina Abu Dhabi: Francisco Elizalde 8, Nicolas Roldan 7, Ignacio Toccalino 8, Alfredo Cappella 8. Total: 31. 
La Cañada: Ezequiel Martinez Ferrario 8, Agustín Obregon 6, Sebastián Merlos 8, Jared Zenni 6. Total: 28.

FIXTURE (Results and updates will be published in red):

New dates because of the reschedule for rain:

Date 1 
Saturday, November 17 - League A
2.00 pm: Alegria La Irenita 14 vs La Ensenada 18
4.30 pm: La Aguada 11 vs La Dolfina Polo Ranch 14
6.00 pm: After Polo

Date 2 
Sunday, November 18 - League B
2.00 pm: La Albertina 18 vs La Cañada 10
4.30 pm: Las Monjitas 22 vs Cria Yatay 9
6.00 pm: After Polo

Date 3 
Tuesday, November 20 - League A
2.00 pm: La Aguada 18 vs La Ensenada 10
4.30 pm: La Dolfina 15 vs La Dolfina Polo Ranch 11
6.00 pm: After Polo

Date 4
Wednesday, November 21 - League B
2.00 pm: Las Monjitas 16 vs La Cañada 5
4.30 pm: Ellerstina 15 vs Cria Yatay 5
6.00 pm: After Polo

Date 5
Sunday, November 25 - League A - SUSPENDED
Rescheduled for Tuesday, November 27
2.00 pm: La Dolfina Polo Ranch 12 vs La Ensenada 10
4.30 pm: La Dolfina 16 vs Alegria La Irenita 6
6.00 pm: After Polo

Date 6
Monday, November 26 - League B
2.00 pm: Cria Yatay 17 vs La Cañada 7
4.30 pm: Ellerstina 17 vs La Albertina 9
6.00 pm: After Polo

Date 7 
Monday, December 3 - League A
2.00 pm: La Dolfina 20 vs La Ensenada 6
4.30 pm: La Aguada 10 vs Alegria La Irenita 8
6.00 pm: After Polo

Date 8
Tuesday, December 4 - League B
2.00 pm: Ellerstina 20 vs La Cañada 5
4.30 pm: Las Monjitas 16 vs La Albertina 11
6.00 pm: After Polo

Date 9 
Saturday, December 8 - League A
2.00 pm: Alegria La Irenita 13 vs La Dolfina Polo Ranch 18
4.30 pm: La Dolfina 17 vs La Aguada 7
6.00 pm: After Polo

Date 10
Sunday, December 9 - League B
2.00 pm: La Albertina 12 vs Cria Yatay 13
4.30 pm: Ellerstina 16 vs Las Monjitas 18
6.00 pm: After Polo

Date 11
Saturday, December 15 - SUSPENDED FOR BAD FIELD CONDITIONS
NEW DATE SUNDAY, DECEMBER 16
11.00 am: Final of Camara de Diputados Cup
2.00 pm: Final of the Argentine Ladies Open
5.00 pm: FINAL OF THE 125th ARGENTINE POLO OPEN 
(Winner League A vs Winner League B) 
LA DOLFINA 17 vs LAS MONJITAS 12
LA DOLFINA CHAMPION OF THE 125th ARGENTINE OPEN


*The schedule of matches is subject to change depending on weather conditions. Check for updates in case of rain.
*Note that because of the G20 Summit that will be taking place in Buenos Aires on November 30th and December 1st there won't be any matches on that weekend.

You Might Also Like

0 comments: