International Piano Festival Chopiniana 2018

7:34 PM Sandra Gutrejde 0 Comments


The Festival Chopiniana 2018, organized by Fundación Chopiniana de Buenos Aires, will consist of a series of nine piano recitals that will take place every Wednesday at 7.30 pm, between August 29 and November 7 at the Auditorium of Fundacion Beethoven, Av. Santa Fe 1452.

Schedule, participating artists and programs:

August 29
GIULIO BIDDAU (Italia)
First Part:
Sonata K. 333 in B-flat major (Wolfgang A. Mozart)
I. Allegro – II. Andante Cantabile – III. Allegretto Grazioso
Sonata n. 2 op. 39 in A-flat major (Karl Maria von Weber)
I. Allegro moderato, con spirito ed legato – II. Andante (Ben tenuto) – III. Menuetto capriccioso (Presto assai) – IV. Rondò (moderato e molto grazioso)
Novelette op. 21 n. 8 in F sharp minor (Robert Schumann)
Second Part
Sonata n.3 op. 5 in F minor (Johannes Brahms)
I. Allegro Maestoso – II. Andante espressivo – III. Scherzo: Allegro energico – IV. Intermezzo: Andante molto – V. Finale: Allegro moderato ma rubato

September 5 
RODRIGO TAVERA (Argentina)
First part:
Sonata for piano n.° 1, in F minor op. 2 n.° 1 (Ludwig van Beethoven)
Allegro
Adagio
Minuet. Allegretto – Trio
Prestissimo
Sonata for piano n.° 30, in E Major op. 109 (Ludwig van Beethoven)
Vivace ma non troppo – Adagio Espressivo – Tempo I
Prestissimo
Gesangvoll, mit innigster Empfindung (Andante, molto cantabile ed espressivo)
Second part:
Legend n.° 2 – (St Francis of Padua walking on the waves) (Ferenc Liszt)
4 Klavierstücke op. 119 (J. Brahms)
Intermezzo in B minor
Intermezzo in E minor
Intermezzo in C Major
Rapsodia in E major

September 12
Sponsored by PRIMA LA MUSICA (Austria). Winners of the 2017 Contest
DANIEL LESKO, DOMINIK ZHANG, BENEDIKT HOLTER
Program
DANIEL LESKO
Sonata Nr.12 KV 332 I.mov. Allegro (Wolfgang A.Mozart)
Nocturno op. 9 No. 1 (Fryderyk Chopin)
The golden era, op 22b, Polka (Dimitri Schostakowitsch)
DOMINIK ZHANG
Sonata Op. 2 Nr.3  – 1.mov. Allegro con Brio (Ludwig van Beethoven)
Nocturne op. 27 n.2 (Fryderyk Chopin)
Etude op. 10 n.5 (Fryderyk Chopin)
BENEDIKT HOLTER
Suggestion Diabolique, op. 4 n.4 Prestissimo fantastico (Sergei S. Prokofieff)
Scherzo No. 2 op. 31 (Fryderyk Chopin)

September 19 
JAVIER MIRANDA, FRANCO BROGGI, LEONARDO PITELLA LAHOZ
Young Argentine Pianists
Recital with the participation of pianists winners of the contests “La Catedral” 2017, La Plata, Argentina.
Program
JAVIER MIRANDA
Sonata op.81 Les Adieux (Ludwig van Beethoven)
Estude n.8 (Alexander Scriabin)
LEONARDO PITELLA LAHOZ
Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante, op.22 (Fryderyk Chopin)
Tango Rhapsody (Astor Piazzolla)
FRANCO BROGGI
Fantasia in F minor op.49 (Fryderyk Chopin)
Funerals (Ferenc Liszt)

September 26 
EDUARDO DELGADO (Argentina)
Program
First part:
Organ Prelude in G-minor (J.S.Bach- A.Siloti)
Kreisleriana op.16 (Robert Schumann)
1 Vivacissimo
2 Andantino con molto sentimento
3 Allegro molto appassionato
4 Lento cantabile
5 Vivo molto
6 Adagio
7 Allegro molto
8 Allegro scherzando
Second part:
Suite “Las Niñas” (Carlos Guastavino)
Barcarolle op.60 (Fryderyk Chopin)
Ballade n.3 op.47 (Fryderyk Chopin)

October 3 
KONRAD SKOLARSKI (Poland)
Program
First part:
Sonata Pathetique (Ludwig van Beethoven)
Scenes from Childhood (Robert Schumann)
Second part dedicated to works by Fryderyk Chopin:
Scherzo no.1 in B-minor op.20
Nocturne in C-minor op.48 n.1
Nocturne in F-minor op.55 n.1
Ballade in F-minor n.4 op.52

October 24
LESLIE HOWARD (Australia)
Program composed of transcripts by Franz LISZT “LISZT IN THE OPERA”
Sarabanda and Chacona on Theme from Opereta  Almira by G F Händel, S181
Aída di G. Verdi – Danza sacra e duetto finale, S436
Fantasia on theme by Mozart:  Figaro and Don Giovanni, S697
Intermission
Reminiscence of Huguenots by Meyerbeer – Gran Fantasía dramática, S412 II
Farewell – Daydream on a motive from the opera  Romeo and Juliet by Charles Gounod, S409
Reminiscence of Norma by Bellini – Gran Fantasía, S394

October 31 
VITALY PISARENKO (Rusia)
Program
First part:
3 Klavierstucke (Franz Schubert)
Ballade No. 2 (Ferenc Liszt)
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 10 (Ferenc Liszt)
Second part:
Images Oubliees (Claude Debussy)
Scherzo No. 1 (Fryderyk Chopin)
Scherzo No. 2 (Fryderyk Chopin)

November 7 
MARTHA NOGUERA (Argentina)
Program
First part:
Variations on a Minué by Duport (Wolfgang A. Mozart)
Fantasia op.17 (Robert Schumann)
I.- Appassionato e fantastico – II.-Maestoso con energia – III.- Sostenuto
Second part:
Suite Bergamasque (Claude Debussy)
Prélude – Menuet – Claire de lune – Passepied
Tres danzas argentinas (Alberto Ginastera)
I.- Danza del viejo boyero (animato e allegro)
II.-Danza de la moza donosa (dolcemente espressivo)
III.- Danza del gaucho matrero (furiosamente rítmico e energico)
Sonata op.58 (Fryderyk Chopin)
I.- Allegro maestoso – II.- Scherzo – III.- Largo – IV.- Finale. Presto non tanto

Tickets and subscriptions on sale at Auditorium Fundacion Beethoven, Av. Santa Fe 1452, Monday to Friday 3.00 pm to 8.00 pm.

You Might Also Like

0 comments: